1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "There is no historical proof…

"There is no historical proof."

Translation:Der er intet historisk bevis.

September 4, 2014

6 Comments


Iben10

I wrote "Der er ingen historisk bevis". Why intet instead of ingen?


km1

because it's et bevis


kebukebu

So there is no -t form for historisk (and other -isk adjectives)?


wutaing

can anyone explain to me why "der er ikke historisk bevis" is wrong?


niscate

"ikke" negates a verb while "intet" and "ingen" negate an object. You would be using "ikke" if the sentence would be something like "There isn't a / any proof."


alezzzix

Either you're wrong, or Duo is wrong, 'cause det er ikke historisk bevis was accepted for me.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.