"There is no historical proof."

Translation:Der er intet historisk bevis.

September 4, 2014

7 Comments


Iben10

I wrote "Der er ingen historisk bevis". Why intet instead of ingen?

September 4, 2014

km1

because it's et bevis

September 9, 2014

kebukebu

So there is no -t form for historisk (and other -isk adjectives)?

June 4, 2015

wutaing

can anyone explain to me why "der er ikke historisk bevis" is wrong?

December 4, 2014

niscate

"ikke" negates a verb while "intet" and "ingen" negate an object. You would be using "ikke" if the sentence would be something like "There isn't a / any proof."

February 2, 2015

alezzzix

Either you're wrong, or Duo is wrong, 'cause det er ikke historisk bevis was accepted for me.

May 4, 2015

Respro

Mine too

June 30, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.