"Ceapaireagusbainne."

Translation:A sandwich and milk.

4 years ago

60 Comments


SkylerWals

We're moving up from bread and water!

3 years ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

After all, man does not live by bread alone. :)

1 year ago

Gia758609

:-)

2 years ago

EllaEsNikki

And apples.

4 months ago

SaintMacrina
SaintMacrina

Ha ha ha :)

3 years ago

Tarjava

Thanks for the chuckle haha!

2 years ago

NienkeFleur

Prison deluxe

4 months ago

AnnTheDire

Wtf

1 year ago

MzMolly65

I understand that a sandwich and milk sound proper but is the translation, "a sandwich and a milk" not also correct?

I'm thinking as if I were ordering a lunch at a café and I would say, "I'll have a sandwich and a milk please."

4 years ago

ClockworkCat
ClockworkCat

Most people would probably ask for a glass or a bottle of milk rather than "a milk". It just sounds weird, which is probably why it wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

In a restaurant setting, asking for “a milk” is fairly common, at least in North America — much as asking for “a coffee”, “a soda” (or “a pop”), “a hot chocolate”, etc. is.

3 years ago

IanJarvey

I think that's actually still a grammatical error even though it's commonly used, though. I'm saying that because it makes no sense to describe a quantity of milk as "one milk" without defining that quantity, since it is a liquid and isn't inherently quantified. Everyone knows you mean "a glass of milk", even though it's been shortened to "a milk" - but if they didn't it wouldn't make sense. An ounce of milk? A pound of milk? A swimming pool of milk?

That said, I don't think the Irish version is concerned with that, since the word "a" doesn't really translate, but is rather implied where appropriate (at least as far as comprehending it from an anglophone perspective goes). Unless I'm not really understanding that, which is totally possible.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, context is important in this case, which is why I’d qualified its acceptability to “a restaurant setting … at least in North America”.

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

Oh, after following these two words through many leasons, I am finally hearing the pronunciation for the first time

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

My mom used to say "milk and biscuits" but if you prefer a sandwich what can I do?

4 years ago

LuckyLucy
LuckyLucy

Sandwich and milk is actually something very common in Ireland. Many Irish people eat it. :)

4 years ago

CappyMcBrit

That explains a few things about my diet

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Slice the biscuits in two and add the sandwich fillings?

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Haha, no that was a little joke. That phrase reminds me go to bed, my used to say "Milk and biscuits" and that is a common habit.

4 years ago

Micheal774830

After five months using Duolingo on my mobile, I've finally realized that notes and comments can be found using my desktop. I've been attending school with no schoolmaster!

1 year ago

Ladron
Ladron

does nn usually sound as ñ in the south? Is it tied only to certain following vowels?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A slender nn typically sounds like Spanish ñ ; its pronunciation is slender when its neighboring vowels are slender (viz e, é, i, or í ).

2 years ago

Feidhl.im

On some audios people roll the 'r' in most words, not only ceapaire, is that a regional thing or should it be done?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A roll (i.e. an alveolar trill, such as in Spanish perro [“dog”]) is unusual; an alveolar tap (such as in Spanish pero [“but”]) is the standard pronunciation for the Irish R.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Many English speakers call both "rolling Rs" because they're both not English Rs

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Then many English speakers would be mistaken regarding the tapped R — there’s no roll involved with a tap. (US English speakers would be familiar with an alveolar tap as the “D-sounding T” in words like “batter”, which often sounds like “badder” to speakers of other English dialects.)

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I didn't say it was right.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I didn’t say that you said that it was right.

3 years ago

savagecheetah
savagecheetah

why THE is not allowed?

3 years ago

Huffdogg

Because the word for "the" is not there. If there is no article, then the indefinite article is assumed. If you add "the," then the entire context is changed.

2 years ago

Conchubhar1987

I always thought that bainne was spelt with a fada on the 'a'! Guess that's an unexpected thing learned!

2 years ago

Lorcans13
Lorcans13

Actually, both are correct.

2 years ago

Neves.Gabriel
Neves.Gabriel

Oml sandwich and milk, perfect :D

2 years ago

NilMarkas

This is just so different from the Germanic and Romance branches of the IE language family x0 I'm already feeling a bit overwhelmed and I haven't even passed the basics yet. I'm of [half] Irish descent (my paternal ancestor came to New York in 1867 as O'Cainnan [sp?] -- anglicized to Cannon, or so the story goes) so I naturally feel that it's my duty to try to stick it out, but the pronunciation's killing me -_- Does anyone know of a reliable source for Irish pronunciation?

2 years ago

Tarjava

It's overwhelming, I am currently going through this phase with Irish, but when you think about it, English is as messed up for pronunciations/spelling (e.g. to this day I still don't know why "few" rhymes with "sue" but not with "sew") :)

I have found 2 good written sources that explain pronunciation in detail for beginners:

  1. Lesson 1 of "Learning Irish" by Míchéal Ó Siadhail (also use Appendix I of this book, and the Table of Sounds in the cover)
  2. Unit 1 of "Basic Irish: A Grammar and Workbook" by Nancy Stenson

Siadhail's explanations contain IPA pronunciations, explanations on how to position the tongue and lips, and have audio resources (CD or tapes). The Appendix is a good reference to print out in the early stages when you doubt everything.

Stenson's chapter explains in more details the "why" of spelling/pronunciation, helping to solidify those rules. She lists a few exceptions we encounter early on in the Duolingo lessons as well (for example, I found out why mná is pronounced "mrá" by the Duolingo lady in the audio).

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

[…] English is as messed up for pronunciations/spelling (e.g. to this day I still don’t know why “few” rhymes with “sue” but not with “sew”) :)

Blame mainly goes to the Great Vowel Shift. Much of English spelling (for words of a certain age) reflects pronunciations as they were before the Shift. In the case of “sue”, which is a Latinate word, both it and French suivre have a common ancestor.

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Oh no, you're absolutely right about English having an absurdly difficult vocabulary and loose (at best) set of spelling standards. I guess this must be what it's like for a non Germanic language speaker to learn English =S Thank you very much for the references ^^ I'll be sure to check them out on Amazon once I'm home.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are three Irish surnames that have been anglicized as “Cannon” — one is Ó Canáin (from south Connacht), the second is Ó Cananáin (from Co. Donegal), and the third is Mac Canann (from Cos. Monaghan and Armagh). All three are derived from cano (“wolf cub”).

2 years ago

Emmahourigan

ok

2 years ago

DavidBallyea2k17

ballyea for all ireland

1 year ago

shecanhear

hell yeah free school lunches. even got a muffin on friday

1 year ago

Alex480152

Maybe eat some chocolate

1 year ago

ReclusiveG

When i entered A sandwich and milk it said the answer was "A sandwich and a milk" and marked me wrong

1 year ago

WiryVoldemort

CAY-Peh-reh ah-gus bah-nya

1 year ago

Humanokyeh
Humanokyeh

Yummmmmmm,

1 year ago

tadhg_03

whos in school

1 year ago

TheCassifier

It better be a PB&J so it goes with milk!

9 months ago

NickBeansQueen

I spelt sandwich wrong and it said the whole thing was wrong

3 years ago

Hannah7K

why does sandwich sound nothing like sandwich? isn't their and easier word for it?

3 years ago

Conchubhar1987

Well, sorry to state the obvious, bit it is a different language to English. Lots of words bear no resemblence. And no there's no more commonly used word for sandwich than ceapaire, as far as I'm aware, sorry.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.