Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ese día nosotros tendremos que escribir sin bolígrafo."

Translation:That day we will have to write without a pen.

5 years ago

8 Comments


ozespanol

why is there no article with "boligrafo"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I do not know why but playing around with google translator it seems "sin" eliminates the need for an "a" in the Spanish.

5 years ago

mcosme00

Not necessarily. Here there is no article because the sentence reffers to the pens in general. But if we are talking about a very special pen, then we'd use article, to say "write without THE pen"... It's something like that :D

5 years ago

Wilsy

I'm no expert but I believe the article is omitted when it is assumed that you will only have (or need) one of something.

Por ejemplo: no tengo coche = I don't have a car

5 years ago

paolomar77
paolomar77

exactly. And is omitted only for the objects

5 years ago

stfods
stfods

Thanks,I didn't understand this difference. It's always hard to follow this article usage when both English and Spanish are foreign.

4 years ago

herekittykitty99

Do people actually say things like "nosotros tendremos" in real life? I was under the impression that it was considered redundant, and I'd like to clear that up. :)

4 years ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

That's the same as if you had asked if people say things like we will have to in real life. Myself I consider using four words to say one thing as very redundant.

10 months ago