"Har du et dyr?"

Translation:Do you have an animal?

4 years ago

29 Comments


Hergy1
Hergy1

"Har du et dyr?" is this only "Do you have an animal?", or is it also the way to ask about a pet?

4 years ago

ohanzen
ohanzen

No. Pet is "kæledyr"

3 years ago

JordanBorisov

Can it be said like "Du har et dyr?" or not?

4 years ago

runem
runem

No. In Danish there is always inversion between verb and subject in questions :)

However, it could be argued that your structure could be used in daily speech, for example to affirm something another person said.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Whereas uninverted questions are normal in French, the Germanic languages all seem to work the same in this respect:

  • Normal yes-or-no questions are inverted.
  • Nevertheless you can take an arbitrary sentence and turn it into a question by raising your voice / putting a question mark at the end. This almost always has a special meaning, typically something like: "Apparently, ... . Is this really true?" This meaning rarely makes sense outside conversations, but good grammars still describe it as a standard feature of the respective language.

So, the translation of your sentence "Du har et dyr?" is "You have an animal?" This question would typically be the response to someone claiming to have an animal and would be followed by something like this:

  • "Really? Since when? Didn't you say your parents forbid it?"
  • "Are you sure? Didn't it die last week?"
  • "Who would have thought it! I guess this explains why that object at the end of your leash is moving about."

As I said, this should work the same way in all Germanic languages, so normally inverted questions should be translated by inverted questions, and uninverted questions by uninverted questions.

4 years ago

keeperofsecrets

As an English speaker, I think of it kind of like structure "Have you an animal?", which was pretty normal about 100-200 years ago.

3 years ago

LouisCrombie

You can say, "Du har et dyr, ikke?" Meaning you're not totally sure about your statement so you're turning into a question. In which they would respond if what you said is correct; "Jo, det har jeg." And now the opposite: if you wanted to say, "You don't have an animal...right?" You would say; "Du har ikke et dyr, vel?" And if they didn't they would say, "Nej, det har jeg ikke!"

Hope that helps! We went over this subject in my Danish language school in Copenhagen recently.

3 years ago

satbirkira

Does dyr also mean expensive?

3 years ago

ohanzen
ohanzen

Yes (but not in this sentence)

3 years ago

Geoffrey_Marchal

In this case "pet" should be accepted too.

3 years ago

2561FIRST

Kæledyr the word for pet.

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

It seems there is another word for pet.

2 years ago

kashldsakdksa

Can i say: dyren?

3 years ago

ohanzen
ohanzen

The short version: No.

"Dyren" is not at Dansih word. Animal ="dyr" - animals is also ="dyr" The animal = "dyret" - and the animals = "dyrene"

3 years ago

kashldsakdksa

Thank you so much! :)

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

It sounds like "Tier" in German! (kind of)

3 years ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Because German "Tier" and Danish "dyr" (also English "deer", though it means "stag") share the same origin.

2 years ago

Neokrylon
Neokrylon

The spelling is a lot similar to Norwegian, but the pronunciation is a different story. It does make it a lot easier to read some of the Danish language, though.

2 years ago

Madeline.daun

Of course by this they mean 'do you have a child?'

1 year ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

Yes

8 months ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Almost sounds like "how do you do?"...

2 years ago

Sarah424187

Could you say "do you have an animal?" as opposed to "do you have 1 animal?"

1 year ago

Rechter1

1 is when counting. 'a' is when defining certain or uncertain tense.

1 year ago

AnselHinsm

Mine didnt have animals as an option then it said i was wrong

1 year ago

daniel--delgado

When you learn english but you speak spanish and this sentences you understand perfectly :D

7 months ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Ja, det er et dyrt dyr!

6 months ago

jaku0760

OOF

2 months ago

margo603533

Could it not also have the meaning " Have you got a pet?"

1 year ago

Stampme33

it should be pet not animal!!! sooo annoying!!!!!

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.