1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du et dyr?"

"Har du et dyr?"

Translation:Do you have an animal?

September 4, 2014

28 Comments


Hergy1

"Har du et dyr?" is this only "Do you have an animal?", or is it also the way to ask about a pet?


ohanzen

No. Pet is "kæledyr"


JordanBorisov

Can it be said like "Du har et dyr?" or not?


johaquila

Whereas uninverted questions are normal in French, the Germanic languages all seem to work the same in this respect:

  • Normal yes-or-no questions are inverted.
  • Nevertheless you can take an arbitrary sentence and turn it into a question by raising your voice / putting a question mark at the end. This almost always has a special meaning, typically something like: "Apparently, ... . Is this really true?" This meaning rarely makes sense outside conversations, but good grammars still describe it as a standard feature of the respective language.

So, the translation of your sentence "Du har et dyr?" is "You have an animal?" This question would typically be the response to someone claiming to have an animal and would be followed by something like this:

  • "Really? Since when? Didn't you say your parents forbid it?"
  • "Are you sure? Didn't it die last week?"
  • "Who would have thought it! I guess this explains why that object at the end of your leash is moving about."

As I said, this should work the same way in all Germanic languages, so normally inverted questions should be translated by inverted questions, and uninverted questions by uninverted questions.


runem

No. In Danish there is always inversion between verb and subject in questions :)

However, it could be argued that your structure could be used in daily speech, for example to affirm something another person said.


keeperofsecrets

As an English speaker, I think of it kind of like structure "Have you an animal?", which was pretty normal about 100-200 years ago.


LouisCrombie

You can say, "Du har et dyr, ikke?" Meaning you're not totally sure about your statement so you're turning into a question. In which they would respond if what you said is correct; "Jo, det har jeg." And now the opposite: if you wanted to say, "You don't have an animal...right?" You would say; "Du har ikke et dyr, vel?" And if they didn't they would say, "Nej, det har jeg ikke!"

Hope that helps! We went over this subject in my Danish language school in Copenhagen recently.


satbirkira

Does dyr also mean expensive?


ohanzen

Yes (but not in this sentence)


sofa4ka

Almost sounds like "how do you do?"...


botecceli

When you learn english but you speak spanish and this sentences you understand perfectly :D


SantiAnnd

yeah, i feel you dawg!


Geoffrey_Marchal

In this case "pet" should be accepted too.


2561FIRST

Kæledyr the word for pet.


AtalinaDove

It seems there is another word for pet.


truelefty

It sounds like "Tier" in German! (kind of)


J.C.M.H.

Because German Tier and Danish dyr (also English 'deer', though it nowadays means 'stag') share the same origin.


Rechter1

1 is when counting. 'a' is when defining certain or uncertain tense.


[deactivated user]

    Ja, det er et dyrt dyr!


ohanzen

    The short version: No.

    "Dyren" is not at Dansih word. Animal ="dyr" - animals is also ="dyr" The animal = "dyret" - and the animals = "dyrene"


kashldsakdksa

    Thank you so much! :)


Neokrylon

    The spelling is a lot similar to Norwegian, but the pronunciation is a different story. It does make it a lot easier to read some of the Danish language, though.


Madeline.daun

    Of course by this they mean 'do you have a child?'


Sarah424187

    Could you say "do you have an animal?" as opposed to "do you have 1 animal?"


AnselHinsm

    Mine didnt have animals as an option then it said i was wrong

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.