Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Te queda bien la camisa?"

Translation:Does the shirt fit you well?

5 years ago

47 Comments


jonbriden

"quedarse bien" as a phrase can mean "to suit" (the "well" is implied), so "Does the shirt suit you?" should be accepted.

5 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

It's accepted now.

6 months ago

Pastafarianist

Seems like quedar is the verb you throw in when you run out of other options. Remain? Quedar. To be situated? Quedar. To fit? Quedar.

3 years ago

Poogie
Poogie

What's wrong with "Does the shirt fit"?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I see from above that 'well' may be implied so not sure if that would be rejected by DL. I think it has elsewhere. Dropping 'te' is dropping the object pronoun. I think it could be said that when written into the sentence 'te' should be there to tell us who is being referred to i.e. 'you'.

5 years ago

LindaHill

Yes, that is how SPANISH works.

4 years ago

RockinAbs

Why can't it be 'does the shirt fit YOU well'?

4 years ago

nihowdy

They probably fixed this between yesterday and today, but yeah, your answer is correct!

4 years ago

nihowdy

Hmm.. that was a correct answer for me

4 years ago

Paulalock

Me too.

4 years ago

sararamiolo

what about: does the shirt suit you good?

5 years ago

akeltner
akeltner

Maybe if you put, "Does the shirt suit you well?" (I hate to say it, but good isn't proper English in the sentence.)

5 years ago

bluemarimba

Also, ''suit'' in your sentence doesn't mean ''fit''. The question would be asking more if you liked the shirt, if it was your style, or if you felt good in it (not from a fit standpoint, but from a psychological one).

5 years ago

jonbriden

"quedarse bien" can mean both "to fit (well)" and "to suit (well)".

5 years ago

paris3125

"The shirt fits good" is not proper English?

4 years ago

Keebs82
Keebs82

No, it should be 'well' instead of 'good'.

4 years ago

LearninLis

Good is a noun, well is an adjective. you cannot describe something as a noun unless you are comparing. I did good would mean i did GOOD, as in i did a positive in the world. I did well just means you did a good job. Technically the shirt fits good would mean that the shirt fits the noun good, which does not really make sense.

3 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

i always think "well" when i see bien. good is bueno.

4 years ago

LindaHill

This is bad English because the word "good" is describing the verb "suit" instead of the noun "shirt." The question is about how well the shirt fits, not about whether or not the shirt is "good."

4 years ago

HowardHolmes

I see that querdar means "to be" or "'remain" or "stay"'. I fail to find "fit" in any dictionary I am using. Where do we get the "fit?'"

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Here's a link - you have to go near the bottom - http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

Quedar is well - known for it's use regarding 'fit' and also 'looks' as 'it fits/looks well/good'. Quedar is used in more ways then listed here. Make sure you use a reference for idioms, expressions and phrases as well as single word definitions from a dictionary.

4 years ago

HowardHolmes

Thanks

4 years ago

wcasg

Basically, does the shirt stay/remain on you well, or does it fit you well?

4 years ago

natarave
natarave

What's wrong with "Does the shirt become you?"

4 years ago

LindaHill

Although in this specific sentence the English words "fit" and "become" are almost synonyms, there is still a difference in meaning. "Fit" means to conform to a body's size, while "become" means "flatter." The meanings do overlap, but it can generally be agreed that even if a garment fits well, it may or may not be flattering.

4 years ago

nihowdy

It doesn't make sense in English, at all. Refer to rmcgwn's post for the meaning of "quedar"

4 years ago

natarave
natarave

why? Become is a synonym of suit, isn't it?

4 years ago

iakobski

I'll disagree with the other answers to you, the Oxford English Dictionary says that become is a synonym of suit and gives an example: "In her monastic habit she looked coarse and overblown: the severe lines and sober tints of the dress did not become her." It may not be common, but it certainly correct, and current.

4 years ago

nihowdy

Not that I've ever heard, sorry

4 years ago

LindaHill

No, although their meanings are related.

4 years ago

Kari_Lin

One can say "That shirt is becoming on you, " or "You look becoming in that shirt." In that case, "becoming" is an adjective. Additionally, you can use it as a verb (That shirt becomes you) but it's a little old-fashioned or formal.

4 years ago

bbedford59

Interesting... if you ask google to translate the sentence structure as presented in spanish... "It fits you well the shirt?" you get "Te queda bien la camiseta?" (close enough). But, if you ask google to translate the duo translation, you get "¿La camisa le quepa bien?" Perhaps this gives us a clue as to how to best use google translate.

4 years ago

jonbriden

Yeah, Google is just wrong on that one. "quepa" is the subjunctive form of "caber", which is best translated as "to fit into". For that reason it's not often used when referring to clothing, and would only be used when referring to whether someone can fit into the clothes, rather than whether the clothes fit someone (I hope the distinction is clear).

4 years ago

martins.he1

Simple verb agreement... the shirt should go with fits...the shirts should go with fit...I wrote does the shirt fits you Well and I'm wrong...Why?

4 years ago

jonbriden

Because it's a question. I'm not sure of the exact definition of the rule, but it's always like that. "Does the shirt fit?" "Yes, the shirt fits". "Does the cat eat?" "Yes, the cat eats?" "Does the answer matter?" "Yes, the answer matters", ... etc

Now that I look at that, I think the answer lies in the fact that "Does" is now the verb. Notice how it does agree with the noun... "Does the shirt fit?" "Do the shirts fit".

4 years ago

Kalshalby

What about "Te cabe bien la camisa?" haven't we learned that caber means to fit as well?

4 years ago

jonbriden

I mentioned this above. "caber" means "to fit in (or through)". It refers to whether something will fit into (or through) something else. For example, "El bebé cabe en esa silla de carro" = "The baby fits in the car seat".

So it's not often used when referring to clothing, except when referring to whether someone can fit into the clothes, rather than whether the clothes fit someone.

4 years ago

Kalshalby

Gracias! I missed your response above

4 years ago

57flora

Do you fit the shirt well?

3 years ago

57flora

I thought te would make this mean do you fit the shirt well this is wrong how is te quada not do you fit this sentence gets me everytime

3 years ago

57flora

I still dont gef how it isnt "Do you fit the shirt well"

3 years ago

Kari_Lin

Often in Spanish, in questions (not always), the subject of the question comes after the verb (in this case, "shirt" after "fit"). Additionally, "queda" is not conjugated for tú. Those are some clues, anyway.

3 years ago

SarahWebst7

I said "Did the blouse suit you?" but it was rejected.

1 year ago

iakobski

Blouse = la blusa

1 year ago

kim938234

Not recognising my voice at all on these excercises. Nothing wrong with my mic. Does it only recognise a strong middle USA accent?

1 year ago

Paulsmithu

What is wrong with......... la camisa encaja usted bien

1 year ago

kingcrasher

Could this be synonymous with "¿Te cabe bien la camisa?"? Or would this be bad Spanish?

10 months ago