1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg skriver i min bog."

"Jeg skriver i min bog."

Translation:I write in my book.

September 4, 2014

23 Comments


samtgam

Is there any difference between "I" used for the plural "you" and "i" used to mean "in", in terms of pronunciation?


Xneb

According to Den Danske Ordbog they are pronounced the same


samtgam

Thanks! That's confusing :/


LuckiDucki

It can be when learning a language, but English has words like that, although ours look identical written down. For example, off (The milk has gone off) vs. off (Please switch it off) vs. off (And they're off!) all have different meanings but are identical. You just know what it means by the sentence around it.


22decembre

well, pronounced the same (or almost, in case there's no assimilation) but not at all the same meaning, so you can guess !


Laura318795

Is "I write into my book" not correct, too?


Goeblina

I wrote that, too. Why is it wrong?


livvyyy97

It sounds very fast. Do Danes speak this fast?


sulezraz

Not only that in sentences they don't pronounce the whole word sometimes and even combine words


sulezraz

you have my condolences


livvyyy97

I am meant to be going there in January to see family so I really wanted to learn (atleast i have heaps of time right????????)


efrainleota

So... how was your trip? :)


MaryAnn396262

I had an uncle from Denmark. He spoke exceptionally fast


Ujose

Would "I write to my book" be correct? Or does it have a slightly different meaning?


i.am.iron.man.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that would be, "Jeg skriver til min bog," not "i min bog." Plus, it doesn't really make sense. Think about it, why would you write to a book?


Bartek422222

My enternal problem when I was in the elementary school. :( Good old days


MaryAnn396262

I typed in Danish and it said I typed in English what the heck


MaryAnn396262

I typed in Danish and it told me I typed in English


NelLen14

Why does the underline give "in, for, into" if "for" doesn't make sense nor does Google Translate gives "for" as a translation for "i"?


LoriSmith306298

Jeg skriver i min bog - please note that the suggestions say that the 'i' in this sentence means 'you'. But there is no 'you' available to use in the sentence.


Bethoissupercool

I accidentally wrote gog instead of bog and it did not correct me duo you need to step up your game!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.