1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg skriver i min bog."

"Jeg skriver i min bog."

Translation:I write in my book.

September 4, 2014

20 Comments


samtgam

Is there any difference between "I" used for the plural "you" and "i" used to mean "in", in terms of pronunciation?


Xneb
Mod

    According to Den Danske Ordbog they are pronounced the same


samtgam

    Thanks! That's confusing :/


LuckiDucki

    It can be when learning a language, but English has words like that, although ours look identical written down. For example, off (The milk has gone off) vs. off (Please switch it off) vs. off (And they're off!) all have different meanings but are identical. You just know what it means by the sentence around it.


22decembre

    well, pronounced the same (or almost, in case there's no assimilation) but not at all the same meaning, so you can guess !


Laura318795

    Is "I write into my book" not correct, too?


Goeblina

    I wrote that, too. Why is it wrong?


livvyyy97

    It sounds very fast. Do Danes speak this fast?


sulezraz

    Not only that in sentences they don't pronounce the whole word sometimes and even combine words


sulezraz

    you have my condolences


livvyyy97

    I am meant to be going there in January to see family so I really wanted to learn (atleast i have heaps of time right????????)


efrainleota

    So... how was your trip? :)


MaryAnn396262

    I had an uncle from Denmark. He spoke exceptionally fast


Ujose

    Would "I write to my book" be correct? Or does it have a slightly different meaning?


i.am.iron.man.

    Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that would be, "Jeg skriver til min bog," not "i min bog." Plus, it doesn't really make sense. Think about it, why would you write to a book?


Bartek422222

    My enternal problem when I was in the elementary school. :( Good old days


MaryAnn396262

    I typed in Danish and it said I typed in English what the heck


MaryAnn396262

    I typed in Danish and it told me I typed in English

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started