1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor løber du derude?"

"Hvorfor løber du derude?"

Translation:Why are you running out there?

September 4, 2014

17 Comments


eftermiddagen

Derude- Sandstorm


Macflopperson

It fits so well to this sentence


bwana-b

"Why do you run out there" is wrong. Should it be?


Reisam

No, I think it should also be accepted. I reported it


[deactivated user]

    Why is "why are you running outside" not correct?


EmineKarak664247

    Do "derude" and "derinde" show location or direction?


RyagonIV

    They refer to locations. Derude is "in the outside world", and derinde is "in the inside area", basically.


EmineKarak664247

    Then, would it make any difference if I used "ude" or "udenfor" instead of "derude"?


RyagonIV

    Ude and udenfor would be synonymous here, just meaning "outside (the house, etc.)" Derude has the additional restriction that the speaker is inside the house and looking out. It's literally "der-ude", "out there" (not "out here", which would be herude).

    • Hvad gør du derude? - What are you doing out there?
    • Hvad gør du herude? - What are you doing out here?
    • Hvad gør du ude/udenfor? - What are you doing outside? (Independent of where the speaker is located.)

EmineKarak664247

    OMG, it makes sense! Thank you very much! :D


daadaadaaren

    is this running at a place out there or running to a place out there, and how would you differentiate between the two?


Xneb

    Location is "ude", direction would be "ud". There are some adverbs that add an e for location, and no e for direction (for example: hjem/hjemme, ind/inde, over/ovre, hen/henne among others I can't list from the top of my head) which can also take a "her" or "der" to the front (such as "derude" = out there)


Balaur

    How would you translate the sentence "Why are you running out of there?", as in out from a certain place?


RyagonIV

    "Hvorfor løber du ud ad der?"


Xneb

    I would word it "Hvorfor løber du ud derfra?", but I'm not a native Danish speaker, so could be wrong.


RyagonIV

    Okay, I got to ask my native Dane and she'd word it as "Hvorfor løber du ud der fra?"

    Mysteries galore, have a lingot. :D


Dane817503

    Fordi der er nej løbe i huset!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.