"Hvorfor løber du derude?"

Translation:Why are you running out there?

September 4, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

eftermiddagen

Derude- Sandstorm

June 6, 2015

Macflopperson

It fits so well to this sentence

November 4, 2015

bwana-b

"Why do you run out there" is wrong. Should it be?

September 4, 2014

Reisam

No, I think it should also be accepted. I reported it

September 17, 2014

RobinKok

Why is "why are you running outside" not correct?

September 13, 2015

EmineKarak664247

Do "derude" and "derinde" show location or direction?

June 2, 2019

RyagonIV

They refer to locations. Derude is "in the outside world", and derinde is "in the inside area", basically.

June 3, 2019

EmineKarak664247

Then, would it make any difference if I used "ude" or "udenfor" instead of "derude"?

June 3, 2019

RyagonIV

Ude and udenfor would be synonymous here, just meaning "outside (the house, etc.)" Derude has the additional restriction that the speaker is inside the house and looking out. It's literally "der-ude", "out there" (not "out here", which would be herude).

  • Hvad gør du derude? - What are you doing out there?
  • Hvad gør du herude? - What are you doing out here?
  • Hvad gør du ude/udenfor? - What are you doing outside? (Independent of where the speaker is located.)
June 3, 2019

EmineKarak664247

OMG, it makes sense! Thank you very much! :D

June 3, 2019

daadaadaaren

is this running at a place out there or running to a place out there, and how would you differentiate between the two?

July 23, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Location is "ude", direction would be "ud". There are some adverbs that add an e for location, and no e for direction (for example: hjem/hjemme, ind/inde, over/ovre, hen/henne among others I can't list from the top of my head) which can also take a "her" or "der" to the front (such as "derude" = out there)

    July 23, 2015

Balaur

    How would you translate the sentence "Why are you running out of there?", as in out from a certain place?

    December 18, 2015

RyagonIV

    "Hvorfor løber du ud ad der?"

    June 16, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      I would word it "Hvorfor løber du ud derfra?", but I'm not a native Danish speaker, so could be wrong.

      June 16, 2016

RyagonIV

      Okay, I got to ask my native Dane and she'd word it as "Hvorfor løber du ud der fra?"

      Mysteries galore, have a lingot. :D

      June 21, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.