"Enmusrørervedenelefant."

Translation:A mouse touches an elephant.

4 years ago

6 Comments


samtgam
samtgam

Why is the "ved" necessary here?

4 years ago

heldura
heldura

I'm guessing because it is a prepositional verb, like for instance in English 'believe in', 'wait for', etc.

4 years ago

JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

We learned "rører" for "touch" before, so like the person above I would love to know what the difference is between "rører" and "rører ved." Tak!

EDIT: Right after I posted, I see this has been answered here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4452104

Tak, runem! :)

4 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

The elephant screams.

4 years ago

Lele789924

Haha, the sentences are really weird some times

2 years ago

canada.italia

yeah no kidding. hvorfor rører ved

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.