1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En mus rører ved en elefant."

"En mus rører ved en elefant."

Translation:A mouse touches an elephant.

September 4, 2014

5 Comments


samtgam

Why is the "ved" necessary here?


heldura

I'm guessing because it is a prepositional verb, like for instance in English 'believe in', 'wait for', etc.


JaxOfBo

We learned "rører" for "touch" before, so like the person above I would love to know what the difference is between "rører" and "rører ved." Tak!

EDIT: Right after I posted, I see this has been answered here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4452104

Tak, runem! :)


canada.italia

yeah no kidding. hvorfor rører ved


Aixiae

Does "ved" show up as a preposition in other contexts and other verbs? What would the more "literal" meaning of it be? I only know it as a verb (to know)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.