1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En mus rører ved en elefant."

"En mus rører ved en elefant."

Translation:A mouse touches an elephant.

September 4, 2014

6 Comments


samtgam

Why is the "ved" necessary here?

September 4, 2014

heldura

I'm guessing because it is a prepositional verb, like for instance in English 'believe in', 'wait for', etc.

November 13, 2014

JaxOfBo

We learned "rører" for "touch" before, so like the person above I would love to know what the difference is between "rører" and "rører ved." Tak!

EDIT: Right after I posted, I see this has been answered here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4452104

Tak, runem! :)

September 9, 2014

marvincorea

The elephant screams.

November 6, 2014

Lele789924

Haha, the sentences are really weird some times

August 22, 2016

canada.italia

yeah no kidding. hvorfor rører ved

September 17, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.