"De hører at hun snakker dansk."

Translation:They hear that she speaks Danish.

September 4, 2014

13 Comments


TheOnlyPtolemy

Soon, Duo! Du vil ser at vi kan snakker Dansk!

September 5, 2014

MantisObscura

Question: Quite a while ago, I learned to translate the sentence "I can speak danish" as "jeg kan taler dansk". This course uses "snakker" instead of "taler"; is one of them more common? Would it be accepted as a correct translation if I were to put "taler" instead of "snakker" in my answers?

September 4, 2014

22decembre

Snakker has also a meaning of conversation whereas taler means speaking generally.

September 11, 2014

heheheds

As I understand it they are more or less the same, but snakker has become the more commonly used word in Danish over the years, as "taler" is the common in swedish for 'speak'.

Apparently swedish also has a word like snakker, but it is now regarded as archaic and not used anymore.

September 10, 2014

erikblomqvist

No, the Swedish verb "talar" is actually very seldom used. I might even go out on a limb here and say that it's getting more of a formal status. E.g. the question "talar ni svenska?" sounds way too polite to be used, imo.

October 14, 2014

_Origamian_

Isn't snakke the informal whereas taler is more formal, much as speak is to chat in english.

February 21, 2016

ChrisStock8

This is exactly the same explanation that I've heard. As it's been explained to me, snakker is closer to the english word chat. (I think I remember seeing someone explain that the danish word for gossip or small talk or something utilizes the verb snakke). Taler on the other hand is more like the english word speak; a little more formal.

March 15, 2016

kunt16

Why is "they hear her speak Danish" wrong?

August 1, 2017

ponasvoras

it should be she. Cause if you say "her" the verb should end in -ing

August 10, 2017

KinanRabah

I live in Denmark and as i heard they use snakke or taler there's no difference

December 17, 2014

MaryAnn396262

Typed in Danish and it says I typed in English

August 12, 2019

astonjam

I could have sworn she said "De hører et hund snakker dansk"

July 5, 2018

astonjam

But then I remembered it's 'en hund'

July 5, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.