"De hører at hun snakker dansk."

Translation:They hear that she speaks Danish.

4 years ago

11 Comments


TheOnlyPtolemy

Soon, Duo! Du vil ser at vi kan snakker Dansk!

4 years ago

MantisObscura

Question: Quite a while ago, I learned to translate the sentence "I can speak danish" as "jeg kan taler dansk". This course uses "snakker" instead of "taler"; is one of them more common? Would it be accepted as a correct translation if I were to put "taler" instead of "snakker" in my answers?

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Snakker has also a meaning of conversation whereas taler means speaking generally.

4 years ago

heheheds

As I understand it they are more or less the same, but snakker has become the more commonly used word in Danish over the years, as "taler" is the common in swedish for 'speak'.

Apparently swedish also has a word like snakker, but it is now regarded as archaic and not used anymore.

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

No, the Swedish verb "talar" is actually very seldom used. I might even go out on a limb here and say that it's getting more of a formal status. E.g. the question "talar ni svenska?" sounds way too polite to be used, imo.

4 years ago

_Origamian_

Isn't snakke the informal whereas taler is more formal, much as speak is to chat in english.

2 years ago

ChrisStock8

This is exactly the same explanation that I've heard. As it's been explained to me, snakker is closer to the english word chat. (I think I remember seeing someone explain that the danish word for gossip or small talk or something utilizes the verb snakke). Taler on the other hand is more like the english word speak; a little more formal.

2 years ago

KinanRabah

I live in Denmark and as i heard they use snakke or taler there's no difference

3 years ago

kunt16
kunt16

Why is "they hear her speak Danish" wrong?

1 year ago

astonjam
astonjam

I could have sworn she said "De hører et hund snakker dansk"

4 months ago

astonjam
astonjam

But then I remembered it's 'en hund'

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.