1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Wohnung ist gut."

"Meine Wohnung ist gut."

Translation:My apartment is good.

May 29, 2013

42 Comments


stephan.larsson

Flat is the same as apartment...


Hohenems

Use the report option or it will never get fixed.


Rimas.jana

is it concerning American and British terms? if so which is which


stephan.larsson

They're interchangeable, but I don't think americans use Flat. They also use the term Condo (condominium) which brits don't.


SonyaOmun

Would a more general word like "residence" be accurate to use as well, or is it specifically for a flat/apartment?


Janus8536

Haven't tried 'residence' yet, but 'home' was accepted.


dhMuse

I'm a bit surprised 'home' was accepted. That would translate 'Heim,' but not so much 'Wohnung.' It's not an accurate translation. Probably it's because there isn't an English equivalent covering the full meaning of 'Wohnung,' which spans 'flat/apartment' and 'residence' or 'living place,' with the more common sense being 'flat/apartment,' and 'home' sounds more natural or casual than does, say 'residence,' fitting with the casual use of 'Wohnung.'


benjaminfreyart

"Residence" was rejected when I put it in.


Janus8536

In instances like this it is useful to keep in mind that the DL system is drawing on a limited number of "acceptable" options programmed into its database. That DL rejects 'residence' as Eng. translation, does not mean that it's wrong. Unless the specific type of 'Wohnung' is known or implied, just about any kind of dwelling can be called 'eine Wohnung'. http://www.dict.cc/?s=Wohnung


Atomic_Sheep

Anyone have a good way of remembering this word for apartment?


MatthewDark

I always remember it through 'Wohne' being live?


Atomic_Sheep

Ah cool, that should do it, thanks.


Prancytime

Why is the W in Wohnung pronounced like an English W rather than an English V? I thought that never happened.


hechap

Meine Wohnung ist gut, denkst du? Denkst du, dass meine Wohnung ist gut? Are there mistakes here?


Problemzerstorer

There is one. When you use "dass" you have to send the next verb to the last part. "dass meine Wohnung gut ist?" another example: Glauben Sie, dass sie ein schönes Mädchen ist?


theguy07

house and apartment are basically the same thing!


rJS60rED

The Oxford Duden German dictionary says "dwelling" is a good translation of "Wohnung".


KiraOcc

I put nice on this one, it said incorrect, is that not right?


TuscanHBF

Is it meine because its acusitive?


TrioLinguist

Nein. It's Meine because it's feminine

Here's how it works...

In nominative, masculine and neuter nouns are preceded by mein (or dein, sein, etc.), while feminine and plurals are preceded my meine. In accusative, masculine nouns are preceded by meinen, neuter ones by mein, and feminine/plurals by meine.

See here for an overview of German pronouns by case (nom. acc, etc.) and person (my, your, his, her, etc.). You'll see that if it's alone you have a different set. Das ist mein Buch, das Buch ist meins!

I hope this helps!


MarcusChen4

I keep hearing Voo-nong, is that the correct pronunciation? I checked forvo and they all sound like as written: Voh-nung...


-Sapphira-

Yup. Most "w" in German sound like "v"


Trouncer

I typed in "my room is good" and it counted it wrong?


dhMuse

'room' would be 'Zimmer'


cheddarhead92

Household doesn't count?


dhMuse

'household' would be 'Haushalt'


GAURAVSHAR528047

Ja, beide sind gleich.. aber in deutsch apartment has different pronounciation in comparistion of english... u can listen the audio of apartment on google... its like apartmok .. bt in written we write apartment bcoz its a french word


gazianadoluos

I wrote "my house is good". Why is it wrong? Did I say "Meine Haus ist gut."?


Maxim_SMWD

In German class at school, I was taught that 'Wohnung' is Campervan, would it accept this as an example, anyone?


Bob20020

I thought the article was "DER WOHNUNG". When I first did this, it was Masculine. What has changed?


TrioLinguist

Most likely your perception has changed ;)

Wohnung is definitely a feminine noun: die Wohnung. Almost all nouns ending with -ung are feminine (the only exception I can think of is Vorsprung).


Bob20020

I could swear I saw "Translate this: Der Wohnung" and I said "The apartment" but I guess you're right. Here's a lingot.


stephenbal4

Maybe you saw it in the dative?


FredLyons2

Der Sprung, the jump or leap, plus derivatives, like Vorsprung or Ursprung.


korobeiniki

'My apartment smells of rich mahogany' should be accepted :/


Anakin875228

Why is not accepted house in this context, but home is?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started