1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat meat since chil…

"I do not eat meat since childhood."

Translation:Io non mangio carne sin da ragazzo.

May 29, 2013

5 Comments


ackworth

Can ragazzo be replaced by infanzia?


mukkapazza

That works too!


guildhoudr

why can't you say 'sin da ragazzo non mangio il carne'?


mukkapazza

The article for carne is la


spacer5

But the article adjective for "carne" is not in question in this sentence. The "correct" sentence and the sentence in question are the same except for word order, and word order alone does not make the second sentence incorrect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.