"I do not eat meat since childhood."

Translation:Io non mangio carne sin da ragazzo.

May 29, 2013

5 Comments


ackworth

Can ragazzo be replaced by infanzia?

May 29, 2013

mukkapazza

That works too!

May 29, 2013

guildhoudr

why can't you say 'sin da ragazzo non mangio il carne'?

July 23, 2013

mukkapazza

The article for carne is la

July 25, 2013

spacer5

But the article adjective for "carne" is not in question in this sentence. The "correct" sentence and the sentence in question are the same except for word order, and word order alone does not make the second sentence incorrect.

August 5, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.