1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Könnt ihr mich da hinten auc…

"Könnt ihr mich da hinten auch hören?"

Translation:Can you hear me back there too?

May 29, 2013

24 Comments


cephalium

Can you also hear me behind there? What is wrong with that?


Jeremy_A

If I understand correctly, "hinter" is "behind" and "hinten" is "at the back (of something)." So for example "hinter dem Garten" = "behind the garden." "Hinten im Garten" = "at the back of the garden."


jaye16

"Behind" umplies that something /someone is in front interfering with the sound (in this case) "Can you hear me behind the door."


Zavosh

Why is 'Could you hear me there in the back as well' wrong?


PREdad

I made the same mistake. Konnt ihr (with the umlaut) is present tense meaning "are you able to". Konnt ihr (with umlaut) also means "could you", but in the sense of a polite request. "Could you (please) listen to me in the back as well." But that would be a different verb, anhoren or zuhoren, I think.


UmurCAKO

Is there any certain rule about where to put "auch" or other words like it such as schon, ja, genau. I am starting to hesitate evertime when I need to use them.


lexicalpianist

I wrote: Can you hear me also there IN the back.


JonnaSheya

Me too. I reported it as I don't see why it shouldn't be accepted.


Thoros_of_Myr

Would "Könnt ihr mich auch da hinten hören?" work as well? The logic behind the ordering of da, hinten, and auch escapes me...


wataya

Yes, that works, too.


duofus

Word by word the same translation only for from the back, and was rejected :(


lazar.ljubenovic

Exactly the same. And I was so proud that I got it (almost) right. :O


Josietj

Can someone explain why the ihr isn't capitalised?


christian

It's only capitalised when it means "your" (formal).


Josietj

OK well that confuses me even more! I thought that it should be capitalised because all nouns should be capitalised, and Ihr is a noun here. But you're saying that when it's "your" (ie. an adjective), it should be capitalised as well? Why?


wataya

It's neither a noun nor an adjetive. It's a pronoun.


christian

Those are not nouns but pronouns. Pronouns are not capitalised except for the formal you (Sie) and its forms (including the possessive adjectives).

http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm


Josietj

Cool, that clears it up, thank you! And it is capitalised when it means "your" (formal) to distinguish it from "her", like sie and Sie, is that right?


aucunLien

It is not to distinguish, it is capitalized as a form of paying respect, i believe. Even so, there are still many "sie" or "ihr" that are distinguished (in number and case) only by the grammatical context, like how the verb is conjugated. Here it is the plural 2nd person in the nominative case (it is the subject of the sentence, as you can recognize by the verb conjugation). So it is "you" as in "you guys can hear me?", but only the rest of the sentence can tell you that.

An equivalent in english is "her". can be an 'article' as in "her shoes" or the accusative/dative of the 3rd person singular, feminine in "i told her" for example. Only the understanding of the rest of the sentence can tell you which it is.

Hope i didn't make it worse :-/


JackYakov

what is the english meaning? back means come back?


PREdad

Imagine a classroom or lecture hall. The person in the front is speaking, and asks if the people in the back (or rear) of the room can hear. Back is opposite of front. (But now you have me wondering why "come back" means "return"--you could walk from the front of the room to the back (rear), and then come back (return) to the front!)


Das_boobs

Can you leave "auch" out of this sentence and have it still work?


az_p
Mod

    Well, how else would you keep the meaning of "too" intact from the original sentence?


sarah114666

    I wrote Can you hear me in the back also It was corrected as Can you hear me in the back too. In English too and also mean the same thing? What is wrong with my translation

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.