Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Éire agus an tAontas Eorpach."

Translation:Ireland and the European Union.

4 years ago

16 Comments


JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Is the European Community different from the European Union? From my part of North America, they both look the same.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The European Economic Community became the European Community in 1993 with the adoption of the Masstricht Treaty, which also created the European Union, of which the EC was one of the pillars. The European Community was phased out as a separate entity by the Treaty of Lisbon in 2009, which fully incorporated all of the functions of the European Community in to the European Union.

In short, what was the EC is now the EU.

1 year ago

nutella0924

i got that wrong

2 years ago

Caoinead

Éireann = Ireland

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Éireann is the genitive form of Éire, therefore it is used where you need the genitive form, in phrases like Bunreacht na hÉireann ("the Constitution of Ireland" or "Ireland's Constitution", but that Constitution is quite explicit - Éire is ainm don Stát. That means that you use just Éire when you are saying the name of the country, as in this exercise.

5 months ago

Caoinead

Eirinn

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

de réir Bunreacht na hÉireann "Éire is ainm don Stát" agus mar sin tugtar Éire ar an tír i gcomhaontuithe idirnáisiúnta.

https://europa.eu/european-union/about-eu/countries_ga

5 months ago

Labhras88

Doesn't 'Eire' technically refer to the Republic of Ireland, as distinct from 'Eireann'- all of Ireland?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

No. Like the English word 'Ireland', it refers both to the whole island and the 26 counties, just as 'America' refers both to the continent and the United States.

3 years ago

Labhras88

Ok but in English we have the phrase "Republic of Ireland" to differentiate the 26 counties from the whole of Ireland. Is there an equivalent in Irish?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Poblacht na hÉireann.

3 years ago

anfeardathuil

Éireann is the gentive form, where Éire is the nominative.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

However, it's worth noting that among natives Éirinn is the nominative now.

3 years ago

charwood17

Is there any reason for that? All I've been able to find about "Éirinn" is that is' the dative singular of Éire. Not that that means much, as I'm still not quite sure what the dative case is.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Languages evolve. Gaeilge was once only the genitive form of the word for the language, but it’s now also the nominative form.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'm not sure why they started using it; it's just what's happened.

And, yes, prescriptive guides (i.e. most of them) will say it's the dative of Éire, which it's not really used that way.

As for cases, I recommend Wikipedia.

3 years ago