"Éire agus an tAontas Eorpach."

Translation:Ireland and the European Union.

September 4, 2014

18 Comments


JeffFoster14

Is the European Community different from the European Union? From my part of North America, they both look the same.

June 11, 2016

Knocksedan

The European Economic Community became the European Community in 1993 with the adoption of the Masstricht Treaty, which also created the European Union, of which the EC was one of the pillars. The European Community was phased out as a separate entity by the Treaty of Lisbon in 2009, which fully incorporated all of the functions of the European Community in to the European Union.

In short, what was the EC is now the EU.

December 5, 2016

BigD688

Éirexit when?

October 25, 2018

sliotar1

Not in the foreseeable future.

October 25, 2018

nutella0924

i got that wrong

February 13, 2016

Caoinead

Éireann = Ireland

April 18, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Éireann is the genitive form of Éire, therefore it is used where you need the genitive form, in phrases like Bunreacht na hÉireann ("the Constitution of Ireland" or "Ireland's Constitution", but that Constitution is quite explicit - Éire is ainm don Stát. That means that you use just Éire when you are saying the name of the country, as in this exercise.

April 18, 2018

Caoinead

Eirinn

April 22, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

de réir Bunreacht na hÉireann "Éire is ainm don Stát" agus mar sin tugtar Éire ar an tír i gcomhaontuithe idirnáisiúnta.

https://europa.eu/european-union/about-eu/countries_ga

April 22, 2018

Labhras88

Doesn't 'Eire' technically refer to the Republic of Ireland, as distinct from 'Eireann'- all of Ireland?

January 22, 2015

PatHargan

No. Like the English word 'Ireland', it refers both to the whole island and the 26 counties, just as 'America' refers both to the continent and the United States.

January 30, 2015

Labhras88

Ok but in English we have the phrase "Republic of Ireland" to differentiate the 26 counties from the whole of Ireland. Is there an equivalent in Irish?

January 30, 2015

PatHargan

Poblacht na hÉireann.

January 30, 2015

anfeardathuil

Éireann is the gentive form, where Éire is the nominative.

March 13, 2015

galaxyrocker

However, it's worth noting that among natives Éirinn is the nominative now.

March 17, 2015

charwood17

Is there any reason for that? All I've been able to find about "Éirinn" is that is' the dative singular of Éire. Not that that means much, as I'm still not quite sure what the dative case is.

April 7, 2015

scilling

Languages evolve. Gaeilge was once only the genitive form of the word for the language, but it’s now also the nominative form.

May 30, 2015

galaxyrocker

I'm not sure why they started using it; it's just what's happened.

And, yes, prescriptive guides (i.e. most of them) will say it's the dative of Éire, which it's not really used that way.

As for cases, I recommend Wikipedia.

April 7, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.