Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Krabben har sin egen tallerken."

Translation:The crab has its own plate.

0
3 years ago

47 Comments


kitrii
kitrii

The Danes in my class think this is hilarious.

108
Reply3 years ago

wojo4hitz

My Danish girlfriend just laughed when she heard it say this one

24
Reply2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Welcome to Duolingo haha

8
Reply2 years ago

Declan110528

My entire Danish class thinks me doing Duolingo is hilarious

1
Reply11 months ago

PiryatJos
PiryatJos

Does this refer to the crab sitting at the table as a guest with its own plate, or as a course on the table separate to eat?

75
Reply23 years ago

Hedebygade

The crab is guest with his own plate.

39
Reply3 years ago

wojo4hitz

Of course!

13
Reply2 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

I am unable to determine whether it was sarcasm that was portrayed by the deactivated user XD

9
Reply3 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

The correct answer is saying 'sin agen', however i thought that with possessive pronouns we have to use the plural form of the adjective, so why not in this case?

13
Reply13 years ago

banderson102

I just read in a different discussion, that eget/egen/egne and anden/andet/andre are an exception to this rule. They use the gender of the noun they describe even in possessive and definite phrases.

18
Reply12 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

Can you still remember which discussion it was? I'd like to read it.

0
Reply1 year ago

banderson102

If I remember correctly, it was this one: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8888686

2
Reply1 year ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

Ah, the discussion for the reverse sentence. Thanks.

0
Reply1 year ago

epiccow2

it could only be Sebastian ;)

9
Reply3 years ago

elflordelphias

For a second there I just visualised a crab clinging desperately onto a plate as a human was trying to wash it.

9
Reply3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

in the Krusty Krab.

8
Reply3 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

Well, that's good for him! :)

6
Reply3 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

Why can't the crab be male? I put "his" instead of "its" :(

1
Reply3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

how can you know it's a male ? can you recognize crab's sex ?

5
Reply3 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

Sin doesn't say anything about gender. It tells that the possessor (the crab) is also the subject of the sentence

9
Reply3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

yes I know that ...

1
Reply3 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

But "sin" means "its own", doesn't it? Do we need to add "egen"?

1
Reply3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Please, read my comment to Matt Muhr's question.

1
Reply12 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Thanks a lot, it really helped me. Take a lingot for your explanation :)

0
2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Thank you for the lingot! :)

0
2 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Because it's a creature

0
Reply3 years ago

AdrianPascu

I think "his" should be just as valid as "its"

3
Reply3 years ago

SarahBurke5

As with French, not in English, subjects are either masculine, feminine, or pural. Its something to be learned if you arent taught from birth.

-6
Reply3 years ago

Davidhoz

I believe it's more of a middle gender, than a plural form

1
Reply3 years ago

HoiheDacino

I think it's because you need to use sit/sin/sine.

Sit/sin/sine is used to express "egen" or "own"

-1
Reply3 years ago

AdnanBranbo

grammatically, we don't say his in English for the crab, we say it. However, people are used to saying his or her about animals, but language wise, originally, it is not correct.

1
Reply3 years ago

20first
20first

You can refer to the crab as "he" in English only if it has a male name (like pets). Since it already has its own plate, though, I leave it up to you whether or not you would like to name it ...

13
Reply3 years ago

MMuhr

Sin egen seems mildly repetitive no? Would there be any contextual reason to add egen to this sentence?

1
Reply3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

It is not so easy to explain because English doesn't have a equivalent for "sin" (as f.x. my language does). But let's say-if we translate "sin" like "its own" (to understand the difference between "sin" and "dets/ dens"), so "sin egen" could be translated as "its very own". It means that the crab has its own plate and he doesn't have to share a plate with somebody else. Or- the plate could be even with crab's name on it.

5
Reply2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I think it's wrong to translate ‘sin’ with ‘its own’. The difference between ‘sin’ and ‘dens’ &c. is that ‘sin’ refers back to (usually) the subject of the same sentence, whereas ‘dens’ &c. don't imply such a relation. Maybe you could translate it as ‘its own’ if it were used to contrast with another possessive pronoun, but normally you wouldn't.

0
Reply1 year ago

ZeldaEunice

I think that it's because the carb is considered an "it". Since it's an animal and not a person, the word agen is necessary. Any native speakers, tell me if I'm wrong, but the other sentence I've used with this word in it was about an animal too.

-1
Reply3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

I'm also nonnative speaker but I can tell you for sure that you're unfortunately mistaken. "Egen" can be used for people,too. It expresses that the thing belongs to smb. or is for smb's personal use. Well, something like that. :-) Exempel: "Jeg har min egen kop" - I have my own cup--and nobody else drinks of it. "Maria har sit egen kontor på arbejde." Mary has her own office on the work--and she doesn't have to share a room with other employees. I hope I could help. I'd ask a native speaker to confirm it, though.

5
Reply2 years ago

Yakinikuka

Are you feeling it now Mr. Krabs?

1
Reply23 years ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

Finally. I'm tired of its pincers breaking all my plates.

1
Reply1 year ago

akalu1
akalu1

Not a good situation for this crab to be in :o

0
Reply2 years ago

AriW1977
AriW1977

As well it should ! :-) :-) :-)

0
Reply1 year ago

XLordX
XLordX

Jeg forstår ikke hvorfor det er "sin egen tallerken" og ikke "sin egne tallerken". Er dette adjektiv anderledes? Med adjektivet "rød" ville det være "sin røde tallerken", ikke?

0
Reply11 months ago

banderson102

Ja, eget/egen/egne og anden/andet/andre er anderledes, og de bøjes ikke ligesom andre adjektiver. De bøjes efter det ord det lægger sig til - endda i definitive og possessive fraser.

1
Reply11 months ago

somaadicta

why "her" own plate... ?

0
Reply11 months ago

Andrew_Olesen

Do Danes refer to people as crabby?

0
Reply11 months ago

blizt_boys

Egen agrees to krabben or tallerken?

-2
Reply2 years ago