1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Krabben har sin egen tallerk…

"Krabben har sin egen tallerken."

Translation:The crab has its own plate.

September 4, 2014

59 Comments


kitrii

The Danes in my class think this is hilarious.


wojo4hitz

My Danish girlfriend just laughed when she heard it say this one


truelefty

Welcome to Duolingo haha


Declan110528

My entire Danish class thinks me doing Duolingo is hilarious


NolanWinte

here is 50 lingots cause i am stupid


PiryatJos

Does this refer to the crab sitting at the table as a guest with its own plate, or as a course on the table separate to eat?


Hedebygade

The crab is guest with his own plate.


NF6FxQcs

I think it quite rude actually, saying its plate when talking about a guest...


GirlWithTheGold

I am unable to determine whether it was sarcasm that was portrayed by the deactivated user XD


-HKBK-

The correct answer is saying 'sin agen', however i thought that with possessive pronouns we have to use the plural form of the adjective, so why not in this case?


banderson102

I just read in a different discussion, that eget/egen/egne and anden/andet/andre are an exception to this rule. They use the gender of the noun they describe even in possessive and definite phrases.


G.P.Niers

Can you still remember which discussion it was? I'd like to read it.


banderson102

If I remember correctly, it was this one: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8888686


G.P.Niers

Ah, the discussion for the reverse sentence. Thanks.


marvincorea

in the Krusty Krab.


epiccow2

it could only be Sebastian ;)


elflordelphias

For a second there I just visualised a crab clinging desperately onto a plate as a human was trying to wash it.


Torsby

Well, that's good for him! :)


lariwestside

Why can't the crab be male? I put "his" instead of "its" :(


22decembre

how can you know it's a male ? can you recognize crab's sex ?


Torsby

Sin doesn't say anything about gender. It tells that the possessor (the crab) is also the subject of the sentence


22decembre

yes I know that ...


Mamemimomu73

But "sin" means "its own", doesn't it? Do we need to add "egen"?


Indra927477

Please, read my comment to Matt Muhr's question.


Mamemimomu73

Thanks a lot, it really helped me. Take a lingot for your explanation :)


Indra927477

Thank you for the lingot! :)


Anselme54

Very simple ! Females are wearing make up !


A_Joao_Elias

Because it's a creature


AdrianPascu

I think "his" should be just as valid as "its"


SarahBurke5

As with French, not in English, subjects are either masculine, feminine, or pural. Its something to be learned if you arent taught from birth.


Davidhoz

I believe it's more of a middle gender, than a plural form


KatrinaTheLamia

Did you just assume the crab's gender?


HoiheDacino

I think it's because you need to use sit/sin/sine.

Sit/sin/sine is used to express "egen" or "own"


AdnanBranbo

grammatically, we don't say his in English for the crab, we say it. However, people are used to saying his or her about animals, but language wise, originally, it is not correct.


20first

You can refer to the crab as "he" in English only if it has a male name (like pets). Since it already has its own plate, though, I leave it up to you whether or not you would like to name it ...


Yakinikuka

Are you feeling it now Mr. Krabs?


learn1fun1

Finally. I'm tired of its pincers breaking all my plates.


MMuhr

Sin egen seems mildly repetitive no? Would there be any contextual reason to add egen to this sentence?


Indra927477

It is not so easy to explain because English doesn't have a equivalent for "sin" (as f.x. my language does). But let's say-if we translate "sin" like "its own" (to understand the difference between "sin" and "dets/ dens"), so "sin egen" could be translated as "its very own". It means that the crab has its own plate and he doesn't have to share a plate with somebody else. Or- the plate could be even with crab's name on it.


G.P.Niers

I think it's wrong to translate ‘sin’ with ‘its own’. The difference between ‘sin’ and ‘dens’ &c. is that ‘sin’ refers back to (usually) the subject of the same sentence, whereas ‘dens’ &c. don't imply such a relation. Maybe you could translate it as ‘its own’ if it were used to contrast with another possessive pronoun, but normally you wouldn't.


MirandaFanez

I think that it's because the carb is considered an "it". Since it's an animal and not a person, the word agen is necessary. Any native speakers, tell me if I'm wrong, but the other sentence I've used with this word in it was about an animal too.


Indra927477

I'm also nonnative speaker but I can tell you for sure that you're unfortunately mistaken. "Egen" can be used for people,too. It expresses that the thing belongs to smb. or is for smb's personal use. Well, something like that. :-) Exempel: "Jeg har min egen kop" - I have my own cup--and nobody else drinks of it. "Maria har sit egen kontor på arbejde." Mary has her own office on the work--and she doesn't have to share a room with other employees. I hope I could help. I'd ask a native speaker to confirm it, though.


AriW1977

As well it should ! :-) :-) :-)


XLordX

Jeg forstår ikke hvorfor det er "sin egen tallerken" og ikke "sin egne tallerken". Er dette adjektiv anderledes? Med adjektivet "rød" ville det være "sin røde tallerken", ikke?


banderson102

Ja, eget/egen/egne og anden/andet/andre er anderledes, og de bøjes ikke ligesom andre adjektiver. De bøjes efter det ord det lægger sig til - endda i definitive og possessive fraser.


somaadicta

why "her" own plate... ?


Andrew_Olesen

Do Danes refer to people as crabby?


JeghedderShai

Er det så han kan spiser mad eller så en folk kan spiser ham???


ShayStibelman

as in "it's joining us for dinner?"


Ciaura

What a fancy crab


Bratier

still these good fellows of danish crabs.......


SantiAnnd

The crab has its plate where it lays waiting to be eaten hehehehe


Peter654078

Krabben har en mand på tallerkenen og spiser ham.


akalu1

Not a good situation for this crab to be in :o


_Lauren13_

because crabs are equal to us humans


skywalker735

Egen agrees to krabben or tallerken?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.