"He is a lawyer like the father, but he cannot practice."

Translation:Fa l'avvocato come il padre, ma non può esercitare.

May 29, 2013

2 Comments


peter2108

In (Bristish) English the old word practise is still used in the sense of working in a profession (law, medicine) but increasinlgy the verb practice is used instead. I used praticare which my dictionary said meant practise. It gave esercitare for practice. But surely he is not practicing to be a lawyer .....

May 29, 2013

dnovinc

This sentence seems to me a bit strange. Would it sound better like this: "Fa l'avvocato come il padre, ma non può esercitare la legge." or is it perfectly understandable the way it is without "la legge".

July 5, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.