Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it under the green elephant?"

Translation:¿Está debajo del elefante verde?

5 years ago

35 Comments


jasaucedo

Honestly, I think the real question is why the elephant is green. Anyone else think that upon reading this?

5 years ago

oletange

The elephant is not alive; it is a ceramic piece sitting on the mantelpiece. And currently I cannot find a letter. My wife asks: Is it under the green elephant?

4 years ago

dschwar4

Growing up, my family had these two ceramic bookends. And yes, they were green elephants.

4 years ago

maricleshappen

A smart move that you made that connection. The more we can apply Duolingo to our everyday lives, the new language becomes more relevant to us and we develop a stronger learning of it.

4 years ago

Charlie_Treuse

Yes, the green elephant was new for me. Strangely enough, I haven't heard a thing about green owls... or any owls, for that matter. What gives?

4 years ago

FwifwiB.

Lol so true

4 years ago

MrMojoRisin71

Why doesn't "Es debajo del elefante verde?" work?

4 years ago

oletange

I read in another question that location is 'estar'. I believe the reason is because 'estar' is something that is not permanent (which the location of an object in general is not), where as 'es' is used for permanent (or at least semi-permanent) situation: Ella es mi esposa (even though we could get divorced later).

4 years ago

Krypto80

If it's under a green elephant I would consider it permanently there because I'm not going to move it.

4 years ago

MrMojoRisin71

screw being divorced :) (thanks for your response!)

4 years ago

Candidart

Because esta shows location

4 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

wrote the same thing, minus del replaced de and it was wrong. ser vs estar. dang it!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

How can I remember that elefante is masculine?? If you remember the first two letters of the word,--you have the masculine article, EL

5 years ago

gal111

What's the diffrent between debajo and bajo?

4 years ago

drgrimy

Which one is MORE correct: "debajo del elefante" or "bajo el elefante" ?!

4 years ago

Maitlin

Why would one not put "lo" at the beginning of the sentence?

4 years ago

doug.weino

When do you use es vs esta

4 years ago

theodoreable

Same question

4 years ago

TezraM

Use estar to tell where or how something is. Use ser to tell what something us.

This is where, so it's estar.

(Theres a lot of discussion about permanent vs temporary being the difference, but I find that confusing. Just remember: Cómo está? Dónde está?)

4 years ago

brianjpike

are there certain times you would use 'debajo de' and not 'abajo de' or are they effectively interchangeable?

4 years ago

Jasminelohabla

Confused why adjectives are sometimes acceptable in front of nouns and sometimes not?

4 years ago

duomylingo69

I can't stop using "ser" instead of "estar" in this case "es" when it should have been "está". I need real work on that.

4 years ago

bailarina12

I would also like to know the difference between bajo and debajo, por favor.

4 years ago

kennedya100

Since when are elephants green?!?

4 years ago

44767mt

When they have eaten too many green bananas.

4 years ago

starrbrent

Wow I'm a little confused. abajo, bajo, debajo... what is the difference?

4 years ago

FleuRare

Why abajo de is not good in this case?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I didn't know the answer so I decided to look into it. Here's a general reference to 'prepositional phrases'... http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/compound_prep.htm

That didn't really answer your question. Looking at discussions on websites I see there are several points of view but I feel it does come down to a preference and locality.

5 years ago

Hersaeas
Hersaeas

Why isn't "este" acceptable? How would I know that thing which is under is feminine?

4 years ago

edjunaidi
edjunaidi

"Este" means "this (m)" while "está" in the question means "It is", conjugated for 3rd person singular from the word "estar"

4 years ago

neonvalley

Frustrating trying to remember estar vs ser, I know how to do it but automatically use ser facepalm

4 years ago

chaolan77

Why can't I say "Lo está"??

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Es vs. Está? This still gets me. How should one know to begin either one?

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Is Es bajo el elefante verde the same as Está debajo del elefante verde? I have used both here and both were accepted. Just thought i would play with Es vs. Está a little since i keep having trouble with those.

4 years ago

chrisinlaco

La elefanta? Really?

4 years ago