Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My pair of shoes"

Translation:Mi par de zapatos

5 years ago

5 Comments


jhallo22

Why isn't "pareja" an acceptable substitute for "pair"?

4 years ago

jurekcy1

I belive "pareja" is for people only

4 years ago

jl7897
jl7897

Why would this not be "mis"? I thought it had to follow the objects number, and zapatos is plural.

5 years ago

tinnmel
tinnmel

Mi corresponds with par, which is singular.

5 years ago

mvdmeulen

Why do you not need to put "los" in front of zapatos here?

4 years ago