"They do not want shirts."

Translation:Níl léinte uathu.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

What about "Ní theastaíonn léinte uathu"?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

Yes, that is correct. If it isn't accepted, this should be reported.

4 years ago

stolenchild

Since this directly translates to "shirts are not from them", wouldn't this be closer to meaning "they have shirts"? Rather than suggesting that they do not have any need for them.?

3 years ago

diver15
diver15

can anyone comment on when to use Níl vs. Ní

3 years ago

kitsunemimi
kitsunemimi

Ní is the negative particle and the negative form of is while níl is ní + tá. Ní + táim is nílim and ní + táimid is nílimid.

3 years ago

diver15
diver15

Thanks man!

3 years ago

Breandan2014
Breandan2014

what's wrong with de dhíth or de dhíobháil? i.e. Níl léinte de dhíobháil orthu. As they say in Irish there's many a way to skin a dog. There is also many ways to say the same thing in Irish.

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

They do not want shirts = Níl léinte uathu They do not need (want) shirts = Ni theastaíonn léinte uathu Why is the first, 'Níl' and the second 'Ní'?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

To negate a verb is used - Tuigim, Ní thuigim.

Negation for the verb in the present tense is Níl - Tá leabhar agam, Níl leabhar agam.

2 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

Thank you for your explanation.

2 years ago

BenoitLes
BenoitLes

Kind of confused, is "uaibh" an option?

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

No. That would then make it: "You (plural) do not want shirts".

1 year ago

BenoitLes
BenoitLes

thank you

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.