1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They do not want shirts."

"They do not want shirts."

Translation:Níl léinte uathu.

September 4, 2014

13 Comments


Crooty

What about "Ní theastaíonn léinte uathu"?

September 4, 2014

jameseen

Yes, that is correct. If it isn't accepted, this should be reported.


stolenchild

Since this directly translates to "shirts are not from them", wouldn't this be closer to meaning "they have shirts"? Rather than suggesting that they do not have any need for them.?


diver15

can anyone comment on when to use Níl vs. Ní


Ranazu108

Ní is the negative particle and the negative form of is while níl is ní + tá. Ní + táim is nílim and ní + táimid is nílimid.


Breandan2014

what's wrong with de dhíth or de dhíobháil? i.e. Níl léinte de dhíobháil orthu. As they say in Irish there's many a way to skin a dog. There is also many ways to say the same thing in Irish.


Nollie260

They do not want shirts = Níl léinte uathu They do not need (want) shirts = Ni theastaíonn léinte uathu Why is the first, 'Níl' and the second 'Ní'?


[deactivated user]

    To negate a verb is used - Tuigim, Ní thuigim.

    Negation for the verb in the present tense is Níl - Tá leabhar agam, Níl leabhar agam.


Nollie260

    Thank you for your explanation.


BenoitLes

    Kind of confused, is "uaibh" an option?


    [deactivated user]

      No. That would then make it: "You (plural) do not want shirts".

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.