1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The man has a calendar."

"The man has a calendar."

Translation:Tá féilire ag an bhfear.

September 4, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

FuzzyBee

Why is a choice of either lenition or eclipsis allowed here? I think I missed a rule, and my Google-fu is failing me, although Wikipedia seems to say it's just a dialect difference?

September 4, 2014

Lancet

Lenition and eclipsis are significantly more variable than we have presented in these lessons, largely on account of different dialects. In the "Tips and notes" we are limiting ourselves to the old-established system (córas seanbhunaithe) used in Official Standard Irish, which would be ag an gcailín. The standard was recently revised to recognise the alternative system (which would render the phrase as ag an chailín) as being equally valid - but for the sake of clarity we do not delve into this. Picking one system and sticking to it is what is important.

September 4, 2014

UaSirideain

People have been saying that it's because lenition is used here in Ulster Irish.

September 4, 2014

FuzzyBee

Thanks! :)

September 4, 2014

dubhais

I have tried where possible to make lenition possible to facilitate those who have learned Ulster Irish, but, as Lancet rightly says below, the course focuses on what was originally deemed as standard.

September 5, 2014

Dar...

So, which is book Irish for fear, I've forgotten. fhear or bhfear?

October 11, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

"book Irish" for fear is .... fear.

ag an bhfear is the "established" spelling for this construction, but the spelling used in Ulster Irish (ag an fhear) is also accepted as valid.

January 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.