1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The man has a calendar."

"The man has a calendar."

Translation:Tá féilire ag an bhfear.

September 4, 2014

2 Comments


FuzzyBee

Why is a choice of either lenition or eclipsis allowed here? I think I missed a rule, and my Google-fu is failing me, although Wikipedia seems to say it's just a dialect difference?


Lancet

Lenition and eclipsis are significantly more variable than we have presented in these lessons, largely on account of different dialects. In the "Tips and notes" we are limiting ourselves to the old-established system (córas seanbhunaithe) used in Official Standard Irish, which would be ag an gcailín. The standard was recently revised to recognise the alternative system (which would render the phrase as ag an chailín) as being equally valid - but for the sake of clarity we do not delve into this. Picking one system and sticking to it is what is important.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.