Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Min onkel har en historisk motorcykel og en moderne båd."

Translation:My uncle has a historical motorcycle and a modern boat.

3 years ago

15 Comments


BrettCawley

would "historisk" here translate better to "vintage"?

3 years ago

sharkdrink

I agree that "historical" is awkward.

3 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

then antique should be accepted too. report it, they have to add every possible variable manually.

3 years ago

lindaslair

And why is "historic" permitted up until this point, but now it requires "historical"? I'm here to learn Danish but apparently my English grammar is also under review!

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Historic was accepted for me. Of course, I don't know when you posted this, since on mobile it doesn't allow me to see how old a comment is.

2 years ago

TaliCalder
TaliCalder

Also got an error on "vintage", which I believe is more correct.

2 years ago

IanEvison

I rather suspect that the writing of these examples are a bit fuzzy on the difference in meaning between the words "historical" (of of pertaining to history) and "historic" (historically important). So, "historical archives" would be where stuff pertaining to history is stored. "Historic archives" would be a bit odd but might mean that the archives themselves were important to history--as perhaps the first fully digital archive.

3 years ago

nico62012
nico62012

also: motorbike

3 years ago

christainj1

sounds like your uncle knows how to party !

2 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

Moderne udtales med tryk på der. Ikke mooooderne , men moDERne

1 year ago

robinmolle2
robinmolle2

In english it is an historical...not a historical.petty perhaps but accurate

3 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Some say one thing, others something else. Here is a link for some background. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/a-historic-event-or-an-historic-event

3 months ago

Sawteeth

An historical motorcycle is better grammar; not a historical.

3 weeks ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

The discussion about "a" and "an" has been going on for quite some time now, and for non-English students it must be very frustrating for them to pick their way between the for's and the against's. If you will read my previous comments you will notice that I have always supplied a link to support my comment, whereas those who are in favour of the opposite argument have never done so. Do you have a link to support your comment? If so, I would very much like to see it. In the meantime, here is yet another link in support of my argument, and will hopefully be of help to non-English students.

https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/a-historic-versus-an-historic

3 weeks ago