1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min onkel har en historisk m…

"Min onkel har en historisk motorcykel og en moderne båd."

Translation:My uncle has a historical motorcycle and a modern boat.

September 4, 2014

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    would "historisk" here translate better to "vintage"?


sharkdrink

    I agree that "historical" is awkward.


lavibunny

    then antique should be accepted too. report it, they have to add every possible variable manually.


lindaslair

    And why is "historic" permitted up until this point, but now it requires "historical"? I'm here to learn Danish but apparently my English grammar is also under review!


OrchidBlack

    Historic was accepted for me. Of course, I don't know when you posted this, since on mobile it doesn't allow me to see how old a comment is.


TaliCalder

    Also got an error on "vintage", which I believe is more correct.


Irma177007

    the correct written English is 'AN historical etc


epac-mcl

    *A historic :-)


IanEvison

    I rather suspect that the writing of these examples are a bit fuzzy on the difference in meaning between the words "historical" (of of pertaining to history) and "historic" (historically important). So, "historical archives" would be where stuff pertaining to history is stored. "Historic archives" would be a bit odd but might mean that the archives themselves were important to history--as perhaps the first fully digital archive.


jlinsitges

    I rather suspect that the writing of these examples was not done or proofread by native English speakers!


Nephologia

    Duo, there is no "typo" when the English translation is "an historical..." While some people would like "an" prefacing "historical" deemed archaic, it is not; it's still proper English. "A historical," while admittedly being forced into use in casual speech, is actually improper English.


Donna991881

    typical and grammatically correct English would have "an" not "a" here.


epac-mcl

    Hej Donna. I have been searching the net, libraries and info from experienced English teachers. As yet I have found no source to grammar about "an hotel" being the correct expression, only "a hotel". Please could you, as I have asked many times, tell me about a reliable source which states "an hotel" is the correct version. Thanks in advance.


manyana-man

    Just go to London and in your best cockney accent ask the taxi driver to "take me to an 'otel".

    This is the only time that I can think of, where it this works as it rolls off the tongue better regardless of (correct) grammar rules ;)


epac-mcl

    Yes, I know of the speech habits throughout the UK. As it has been mentioned many times before, "A" before a stressed "H", and "An" before an unstressed "H". Furthermore, you don't have to just visit London; dropping H's is very common in the UK, but you will find that it applies only in speech, and then only as a speech trait and never as a rule.


SuzannaWaldorff

    Moderne udtales med tryk på der. Ikke mooooderne , men moDERne


Lesley229192

    Surely historical motorcycle should rather be just an old motorcycle, unless it is antique. Then it really would be historical.


r0ckyq3en

    historical and motorcycle should not be next to eachother in a sentence


Tim920005

    I put vintage - better translation to English

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.