"Min onkel har en historisk motorcykel og en moderne båd."

Translation:My uncle has a historical motorcycle and a modern boat.

September 4, 2014

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    would "historisk" here translate better to "vintage"?

    October 16, 2014

lavibunny

    then antique should be accepted too. report it, they have to add every possible variable manually.

    February 9, 2015

sharkdrink

    I agree that "historical" is awkward.

    October 18, 2014

lindaslair

    And why is "historic" permitted up until this point, but now it requires "historical"? I'm here to learn Danish but apparently my English grammar is also under review!

    November 4, 2014

OrchidBlack

    Historic was accepted for me. Of course, I don't know when you posted this, since on mobile it doesn't allow me to see how old a comment is.

    January 28, 2016

IanEvison

    I rather suspect that the writing of these examples are a bit fuzzy on the difference in meaning between the words "historical" (of of pertaining to history) and "historic" (historically important). So, "historical archives" would be where stuff pertaining to history is stored. "Historic archives" would be a bit odd but might mean that the archives themselves were important to history--as perhaps the first fully digital archive.

    February 15, 2015

TaliCalder

    Also got an error on "vintage", which I believe is more correct.

    September 25, 2015

nico62012

    also: motorbike

    September 4, 2014

SuzannaWaldorff

    Moderne udtales med tryk på der. Ikke mooooderne , men moDERne

    August 27, 2016

christainj1

    sounds like your uncle knows how to party !

    November 11, 2015

robinmolle2

    In english it is an historical...not a historical.petty perhaps but accurate

    May 13, 2018

epac-mcl

    Some say one thing, others something else. Here is a link for some background. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/a-historic-event-or-an-historic-event

    May 13, 2018

Sawteeth

    An historical motorcycle is better grammar; not a historical.

    July 28, 2018

epac-mcl

    The discussion about "a" and "an" has been going on for quite some time now, and for non-English students it must be very frustrating for them to pick their way between the for's and the against's. If you will read my previous comments you will notice that I have always supplied a link to support my comment, whereas those who are in favour of the opposite argument have never done so. Do you have a link to support your comment? If so, I would very much like to see it. In the meantime, here is yet another link in support of my argument, and will hopefully be of help to non-English students.

    https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/a-historic-versus-an-historic

    July 28, 2018

Sijette

    For non-english students english if far more difficult, weird and illogical than danish. The problem is not to understand and translate the danish sentence, this is incidental, but to guess how to write it in "Grammatically correct" english.

    The problem is in another sentence "an historic vehicle" is rejected because the correct solution is "a historical vehicle". This is not learning danish, since there is no a or an and no historic or historical in danish, this is learning english.

    August 26, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.