Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis padres tienen los documentos."

Translation:My parents have the documents.

5 years ago

15 Comments


megan
megan

I wrote, "My fathers" even though I assume the correct interpretation would be, "My parents". As a beginner, it would have been nice to have a small note on this.

5 years ago

droma
droma

Yes, parents would be the correct translation

5 years ago

Rickydito

megan: Strictly speaking, literally, it could mean "fathers", but not likely. It would have to be somebody that had a biological father and a stepfather and he would refer to them as "my fathers" but that would be a stretch.

5 years ago

lexxybooty

Or someone who happens to have two dads, as in they are gay. Then you could say mis padres as my fathers

4 years ago

LaLaceyB

Yes, I think there could be more notes throughout the learning segments.

6 months ago

jcchen81402

"My dads"

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

1 year ago

PeterRudmin

would it accept "the papers"?

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

I swear, I'm not adopted!

1 year ago

Shamimaa
Shamimaa

fathers pero parents?!

5 years ago

bethyw0513

I said documents and it marked it wrong, saying it was plural. Exactly!

3 years ago

Marlon73235

I never knew people had many dads notice the plurar ;p

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

That is why "padres" is usually translated as "parents".

2 years ago

harrypotter213

should not papers work

1 year ago

Jane995471

It is good to have documents.

6 months ago