"I thought that he ate the food."

Translation:Cheap mé gur ith sé an bia.

4 years ago

2 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

When is past tense "D'ith" and not "ith"? Is "d'ith" only when starting a sentence?

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

The short answer is history. Please continue reading for a longer answer.

In forming the past, among other tenses, the conjugated verb was prefixed by "do", and still is in some dialects. This caused lenition of consonants or the rendering of “do” as " d' " before verbs beginning with a vowel or fh.

I refer you to a more detailed grammar for a fuller discussion of when to use either form. but it depends entirely on the effects of the preceding grammatical particle e.g. a, ar, and, as such, the type of clause.

Addendum: see under the past particle for do and under direct and indirect relativa particles for examples of its usage and omission. http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/part.htm#verg

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.