"Sé bliana."

Translation:Six years.

4 years ago

10 Comments


paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Numbers one to six lenite so how come it's not sé bhliana?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

That would be too easy. There are a few nouns (bliain) being one of them which takes a special form and isn't lenited after "trí" through "sé".

"Aon" and "dhá" still lenite, and eclipsis still takes place as usual.

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Bheadh sé i bfhad ró-éasca. Is breá linn ár n-eisceachtaí!

4 years ago

reggaelizard
reggaelizard

Why is it bliana instead of blianta? Do plurals go through changes when counted?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

skill/ga/Numbers which you probably have reached by now ;-)

bliana is one of the overall exceptions, as outlined by UaSirideáin.

Still if it were not an exception, it would not be plural after number, but rather singular, e.g. "sé madra" rather than a plural form.

3 years ago

chobbit
chobbit

Numbers is 15 skills away for me... I can't even see the lesson without it being unlocked. >.>

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

Same here. Duolingo doesn't fully understand that some words have different meanings, so it looks for phrases where you've already seen all words, and "sé" does feature very early on - just not in the numeric sense. Hence it can show up early. It's a "feature" in all courses, and a minor annoyance, but oh well. :)

2 years ago

David417147

Think about it this way: seeing things that you don't understand periodically makes you think and ponder on it, so when you see the pattern 15 lessons later you'll have that moment of "click, i get it!" Rather than having to learn a wholely new concept

1 year ago

AnDromlach

Cold this be used to tell someone how old you are?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

You wouldn't normally use this to say how old you are in English or in Irish. In English, you would usually say "I'm 6", "I'm six years old" or "I'm six years of age". In Irish, you would usually say tá mé sé bliana d'aois, though tá mé a sé can also be used (and tá mé 6 is read as tá mé a sé).

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.