1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zal mijn been gebroken he…

"Ik zal mijn been gebroken hebben."

Translation:I will have broken my leg.

September 4, 2014

16 Comments


costyn

What? How do you know you're going to break your leg in the future?


PaulineStinson

The way I interpret it is more like: "I must have broken my leg". For instance, a reasonably common sentence is: "hij zal het wel gedaan hebben", meaning, "I guess he's the one who did it", or "I'm confident he did it". Or, if you're recounting an occurrence to the police or judge and you're not quite sure what happened, but expressing what you think is the most likely course of events.


xMerrie
Mod

Actually, I think that the English translation is a bit off... It's more like: 'Ouch, my leg hurts. I think my leg is fractured.' Or something like that. C:


Susande

That's another way to read the sentence, but the translation is not wrong, since the sentence can also be read in the sense of: Over een uur zal ik mijn been gebroken hebben.


Eryashnik

Since this tense is almost never used though, what would be the more likely way to say that?


Susande

It's not the most common of tenses, but there's nothing unusual about it. There is no other way to say this, that I can think of now.


costyn

Well since the lesson this sentence appeared in is 'future perfect verbs' the meaning in Dutch and English is the same, but I'm just baffled by this real world illogicality. But of course, there are a lot of sentences on Duolingo that don't make real world sense


FilipFilip17

I am familiar with this usage of future perfect from Spanish and Italian, but there was no mention of it in the skill's tips and tricks. Maybe you could update them?


ferdzso

I always used this as an excuse as a kid, when someone asked me if I was going to an event, and I didn't wanna go :D


RigelKentian

By using a crystal ball.


costyn

Or maybe they are reading a movie script :)


Matt92HUN

Maybe that's someone's fetish.


Alonely

That is quite a prediction.


guzktgui

why "i will have my leg broken" is not accepted?


Tina_in_Bristol

In English, that word order implies someone else will be doing the breaking! "To have something done" means someone else will be doing it TO you - not the same as: "To have done something". E.g. "I will have my hair cut" (I'm going to the hairdresser), not: "I will have cut my hair" (I'm going to do it myself). "I will have my leg broken" sounds like you upset a criminal gang. ;)


Mollypoddled

Wasn't it the Red Queen in Alice in Wonderland

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.