"De rustige jongens lezen een boek."

Translation:The quiet boys are reading a book.

September 4, 2014

12 Comments


mangakoibito

Example #8493 of how i can't spell in even my native language "quite" instead of quiet xP

November 30, 2014

rowschank

So, I understand that this is a cognate of "Ruhig" of German, so what are the words for "Leise" and "Still"?

January 2, 2016

VookMon

maybe it means that if you are calm, you are rusty ^^ well, or they are the opposite of "restless"

(no "Wer rastet, der rostet" reference neccessarily intended, but rather because it sounds and reads like "rusty")

but yes, it contains "rest" (not as in "remnant", but.. pause)

and so "rustical" might want to indicate introvertedness


instead of again giving any unqualified comments such as "Die rostigen Jungens LaZeRn 'nen Bock."

yikes.. I just did, though -.-

(would be counterproductive if they rusted and also if they don't put the gun to non-vaporize, respectively if they caused the wool to regrow worse... weaker... and less)

August 28, 2016

OmaJennie

Okay , completely missed that this is a cognate of Ruhig. I read it as Rustic, or rural; and, rural ain't necessarily quiet.

May 7, 2016

Nimajita

Even worse for me, I read "rostig". The rusty children.

March 3, 2017

zjordan1

Cognate with "rustic" for English speakers who are wondering

May 13, 2016

ErinMason4

isn't jongen the plural of jonge already....why the s?

June 28, 2016

chingwa

"Jongen" is the singular form, so you add an "s" to make it plural.

July 10, 2016

dengseng

"jong" is the base word of young, and you add -e to form "jonge" as in " de jonge kinderen" for the young children

whereby "jongen" is a word for boy, and as @chingwa mentioned, you add -s as in "jongens" for boys

February 12, 2017

KatelynVB

How do you pronounce "rustige"?

September 28, 2016

AlaskaDZ

is the same at reading not just read

December 12, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

I understand the English to mean that several boys are reading one book between them or one book each, so the English can be misleading. Does Dutch have the same problem?

June 20, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.