"De rustige jongens lezen een boek."

Translation:The quiet boys are reading a book.

4 years ago

15 Comments


mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Example #8493 of how i can't spell in even my native language "quite" instead of quiet xP

3 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

So, I understand that this is a cognate of "Ruhig" of German, so what are the words for "Leise" and "Still"?

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

maybe it means that if you are calm, you are rusty ^^ well, or they are the opposite of "restless"

(no "Wer rastet, der rostet" reference neccessarily intended, but rather because it sounds and reads like "rusty")

but yes, it contains "rest" (not as in "remnant", but.. pause)

and so "rustical" might want to indicate introvertedness


instead of again giving any unqualified comments such as "Die rostigen Jungens LaZeRn 'nen Bock."

yikes.. I just did, though -.-

(would be counterproductive if they rusted and also if they don't put the gun to non-vaporize, respectively if they caused the wool to regrow worse... weaker... and less)

2 years ago

OmaJennie

Okay , completely missed that this is a cognate of Ruhig. I read it as Rustic, or rural; and, rural ain't necessarily quiet.

2 years ago

Nimajita
Nimajita

Even worse for me, I read "rostig". The rusty children.

1 year ago

zjordan1

Cognate with "rustic" for English speakers who are wondering

2 years ago

ErinMason4

isn't jongen the plural of jonge already....why the s?

2 years ago

chingwa

"Jongen" is the singular form, so you add an "s" to make it plural.

2 years ago

dengseng

"jong" is the base word of young, and you add -e to form "jonge" as in " de jonge kinderen" for the young children

whereby "jongen" is a word for boy, and as @chingwa mentioned, you add -s as in "jongens" for boys

1 year ago

KatelynVB

How do you pronounce "rustige"?

2 years ago

AlaskaDZ

is the same at reading not just read

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I understand the English to mean that several boys are reading one book between them or one book each, so the English can be misleading. Does Dutch have the same problem?

3 months ago

MadreBee

Was surprised that ''relaxed'' is not acceptable as a translation for ''rustige''?

4 years ago

madisono_
madisono_

Probably because you can be quiet and not relaxed

4 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

And some people get great relaxation out of playing the drums ...

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.