"Er ist mein Leben."

Translation:He is my life.

May 29, 2013

19 Comments


good2learngerman

I translated 'Er' as 'it' thus "It is my life" which makes more sense to me than the answer given, but it was given as incorrect. So my question is which part of the sentence makes Er = "he" and not "it"?

March 29, 2014

FloZero

I'd say, when in doubt, use the most direct translation, which is "er" → "he". Of course this is dependent on context, you could be talking about anything with a masculine article in German, a dog, or a tree or whatever, but in this case the question would also be, if the object isn't personified and therefore 'deserves' the "he". The other way around for example, if I said "es ist mein Leben", it is much more likely, almost certain, that I'm talking about a concept, than a person or any other object.

July 9, 2015

abidahaque

Since the Duolingo sentence has no context, I think it could go either way, but it depends on what 'er' is referring to. Let's say I really like a certain tree, I could say, "Ich liebe den Baum. Er ist mein Leben." If you think the context is more like, "I can do whatever I want! It's my life!" then "er" doesn't make sense, because it's sort of self-referential (my life is my life!) because Leben is neutral.

July 23, 2015

antimonyarsenide

I mean, in this case, the sentence is in the "Spiritual" section, so I presumed the subject to be some animate being.

August 12, 2016

Konrad-Michal

My first impression was that Er refers to God.

November 25, 2016

Abendbrot

My first impressionwas that Er refers to "boyfriend" or "husband".

November 26, 2016

FandomFreak7

'Er' is always he. 'Es' is 'it'.

April 9, 2014

dunk999

Er can be used as it, the same way that sie can. Es is used when the noun it's repacing is neuter or the gender unknown. Er can be used for masculine nouns and sie for feminine.

November 23, 2014

good2learngerman

Ok but If you were to hover your mouse over the word 'Er', it gives you the options of 'He' or 'It'. So if 'Er' is always translated as 'he' why is there the alternative option

April 9, 2014

thetimesurfer

It's because inanimate objects can still be grammatically gendered in German (e.g. der Baum), but in English we would just refer to them by the pronoun "it."

April 10, 2014

Ana_BadWolf

Never trust the hovering tips, especially about plurals.

November 12, 2014

FandomFreak7

Sorry, no idea about that. It may just be a duolingo glitch.

April 10, 2014

Zeno9666

Why is 'mein' not inflected?

March 20, 2018

-Copernicus-

A few conjugations of "mein/ein/kein" don't have an ending. The neuter nominative form of "mein" is just "mein."

Conjugation of "mein" here

March 20, 2018

TARDISToni

Because 'das Leben' is a neuter noun. Thus, no inflection is required.

April 25, 2018

TARDISToni

In the nominative singular, anyway - which is what this is.

April 25, 2018

AliN11__

No one told me

December 12, 2018

Matt92HUN

Reminds me of this piece of... culture(?).

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q4T2c8YuuHY

May 6, 2015

Summer.Breeze

It got taken off anyway, due to copyright issues. :/

September 15, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.