1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist mein Leben."

"Er ist mein Leben."

Translation:He is my life.

May 29, 2013

11 Comments


good2learngerman

I translated 'Er' as 'it' thus "It is my life" which makes more sense to me than the answer given, but it was given as incorrect. So my question is which part of the sentence makes Er = "he" and not "it"?


FloZero

I'd say, when in doubt, use the most direct translation, which is "er" → "he". Of course this is dependent on context, you could be talking about anything with a masculine article in German, a dog, or a tree or whatever, but in this case the question would also be, if the object isn't personified and therefore 'deserves' the "he". The other way around for example, if I said "es ist mein Leben", it is much more likely, almost certain, that I'm talking about a concept, than a person or any other object.


abidahaque

Since the Duolingo sentence has no context, I think it could go either way, but it depends on what 'er' is referring to. Let's say I really like a certain tree, I could say, "Ich liebe den Baum. Er ist mein Leben." If you think the context is more like, "I can do whatever I want! It's my life!" then "er" doesn't make sense, because it's sort of self-referential (my life is my life!) because Leben is neutral.


antimonyarsenide

I mean, in this case, the sentence is in the "Spiritual" section, so I presumed the subject to be some animate being.


Konrad-Michal

My first impression was that Er refers to God.


Abendbrot

My first impressionwas that Er refers to "boyfriend" or "husband".


Zeno9666

Why is 'mein' not inflected?


-Copernicus-

A few conjugations of "mein/ein/kein" don't have an ending. The neuter nominative form of "mein" is just "mein."

Conjugation of "mein" here


TARDISToni

Because 'das Leben' is a neuter noun. Thus, no inflection is required.


TARDISToni

In the nominative singular, anyway - which is what this is.


AliN11__

No one told me

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.