1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Manche Jungen schreiben."

"Manche Jungen schreiben."

Translation:Some boys write.

May 29, 2013

31 Comments


butlers91

Hello, curious about this one. New word for me. I guessed "several boys are writing" and got it wrong. However, if I read the hints for the word, one is "several". Why doesn't several work here?


SuzKB

Why not "many"?


Erikman

That would be 'viele'.


nusschen

I grew up thinking "manche" meant "most", not "some". Is this a common misuse of the word?


lyebymistake

Same! I was so confused when I am across this. I hear people in Bavaria use it for "most".


Veanna

why is "a few boys write" wrong???


ElliottPet4

That would be "Ein paar Junge schreiben"


az_p

Einige Jungen ...


baoquang89

I have the same question with butlers91. And how do we determine the usage of ''manche, ''mancher'', and ''manches''?


iEldor

Use Manche before plural and feminine nouns Manche Kinder or Manche Frau. Use Manches before neuter nouns Manches Kind or Manches Bier. Use Mancher before masculine nouns Mancher Hund or Mancher Mann.


Ruben_Blommaert

Hey guys,

Why is: "few boys write" not accepted? Isn't it proper english?


GreyCosmos

Because that has a different meaning. That would mean not very many boys write, instead of some or A few boys write.


az_p

Exactly. In this context, it would be Wenige Jungen schreiben.


AJlq95

A hint to remember this one: manchmal means sometimes, right?


az_p

That's correct.


Dtanna

I know when to use "Etwas" and "Ein paar" but.. Manche is also 'some' and it's only used with living things like humans and animals while the others are for objects? Can someone explain it please


PiyushGera2

Why not etwas Jungen?


mizinamo

Because "a little bit of boys" makes no sense.

etwas can mean "some" with uncountable (mass) nouns -- etwas Wasser = some water, a little bit of water, a small quantity of water.

But not with count nouns to mean "certain but not others" -- etwas Jungen simply makes no sense. Use manche Jungen for "some boys".


Thomas_Slo

Why wasn't "guys" accepted for "Jungen"?


mizinamo

Because "guys" in English does not mean "boys" (= male children) -- it can refer to adults as well, and often even to female adults.


MervThomas

What the hell? I'm not sure about Germany but in Austria "manche" means "most". Why isn't most accepted?


s.star42

How is prononounced (ch) like fisch or buch??


az_p

Bookmark Forvo. It's a website that has recordings from native-speakers for almost every word.


JINTOINASU

manche und etwas has the same meaning some ........ is there any logic how to use this words in different sentence


dlbarnes94

I thought pronoun endings followed the gender of the noun. -er masc. -e plural/fem. es neut.


HainesLevi

It wouldnt take "some of the boys" ??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.