1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá páistí agam."

" páistí agam."

Translation:I have children.

September 4, 2014

30 Comments


eleanorbee

Can it not be "I have a child"?


Lancet

No; that would be Tá páiste agam.


eleanorbee

Thanks! I see the different ending now that you point it out...


SyedRizwan2

Usage of tá is confusing to me.


yadwinder_gadari

I have absolutly no idea what this sentence means.


[deactivated user]

    Tá ... agam = I have

    páistí = children


yadwinder_gadari

    Thank you very much mate.


LindaRider1

    Literally, The children are at me.


sean.mullen

    No, just "Children are at me." na páistí agam would be "The children are at me", or "I have the children."


MustacheManny

    What causes the 'sh' sound in this word?


brigids.em

    When the closest vowel to an 's' is an 'e' or an 'i', the 's' gets pronounced like 'sh'. If I remember correctly and understand properly, Irish divides its vowels into two categories: broad (a, o, u) and slender (i, e). How you pronounce a consonant is affected by whether the closest vowels to it are broad or slender, and no mixing is allowed -- the closest vowels before and after a consonant have to be either both broad or both slender. That's where the silent 'i' in 'páiste' comes from: it's there to balance the slender 'e' on the other side of the 'st'. :-)

    (If I've misremembered or misunderstood, I certainly welcome corrections!)


balbhan

    That is correct, but there's a simpler way to see it (although the length of this comment might not seem that way!): Irish has broad and slender pronunciations for all its consonants - normally differentiated by a small "y"-like sound with the consonant, or curling the tip of the tongue up. Some consonants completely change, like s~"sh" and dh/gh~"y"; th is the only one that doesn't change.

    Because of this, cad and cead are not said the same - they're respectively (roughly) "kad" and "kyad".

    Normally e and i are around slender consonants, so except at the beginning or end of a word, they are used to indicate slender consonants: always preceded by i and followed by i or e, which is why they're called the slender vowels.

    So a, e, i, o, u after slender consonants are ea, e, i, eo, iu, and ai, ei, i, o, úi before.

    OTOH they are a, ae, ui (and ao), o, u after a broad consonant, and a, éa, io, o, u before.

    Before ae, ui and ao, broad consonants take on a slight "w" sound (without rounding the lips if you can), which is why Gaeilge, duit and daoibh sort of sound like "gwehlgya" "dwit" and "dweev".

    A lot of words' pronunciations differ only in whether their consonants are broad - and many change their endings to slender to become plural: like capall - "kapal" to capaill - "kapalʸ".


Jae_Chen

    Why is it "teh" at the end of "páiste", "tee" at the end of páistí"? Isn't the t slender?


sean.mullen

    Yes, both of those Ts are slender. The '-te' at the end of "páiste" is /tʲə/ and the '-tí' at the end of "páistí" is /tʲi/.


mullac1992

    'is' is pronounced 'sh' (the i is silent because the á has a diacritic above it!)


PaCa826187

    I thought it was silent because it was only there to match with the following slender vowel. Come to think of it, I've heard maith pronounced /mɔɪh/ so I'm probably talking rubbish. Sorry.


mullac1992

    Generally, if one of the vowels in a cluster has a ´above it (eg. á, é, í, ó, ú), then only that vowel is pronounced. So in this case 'ái' is pronounced as 'a', as the diacritic is above the a. If it were 'aí' (with a diacritic above the i) it would be pronounced 'i'


PaCa826187

    Ah, OK. This is useful to know.


RachaelMar16

    Can someone explain the different conjugations of "have" I know Tá agam - I have Tá agat - You have Tá aige - She has Tá aici - He has

    But what are they, we, and you (pl) and what is the infinitive?


    [deactivated user]
      • Tá capall agam - I have a horse
      • Tá bó agat - You have a cow
      • Tá gabhar aige - He has a goat
      • Tá caora aici - She has a sheep
      • Tá tarbh againn - We have a bull
      • Tá asal agaibh - You (pl) have a donkey
      • Tá cearc acu - They have a hen

      To have - a bheith ag ...
      For example: Ní mór duit airgead a bheith agat chun earraí a cheannach - You need to have money in order to buy goods.


Knocksedan

      Most of the prepositions are combined with personal pronouns like this.

      You can find information about the prepositions and their combined forms on the Gramadach na Gaeilge site.


EthanGee2

      Shouldn't it be "Ta clann agam"?


kbentubo

      I believe clann means family, more inclusive than just the children.


Karel714712

      As I understand it. Tá páistí agam. I have (some, any, whatever) children. Tá clann agam. I have (my own) children.


Srinidhi279905

      How can tá be "I" here?


SatharnPHL

      isn't "I" here. is a verb.

      The Irish for "X has Y" is Tá Y ag X. When X is a pronoun ("I", "he", "you", etc), it combines with ag - when the pronoun is "I", the prepositional pronoun is agam.

      Tá leabhar agam - "I have a book"
      Tá leabhar agat - "You have a book"
      Tá leabhar aige - "He has a book"
      Tá leabhar aici - "She has a book"
      Tá leabhar againn - "We have a book"
      Tá leabhar agaibh - "They have a book"
      Tá leabhar acu - "They have a book"
      Tá leabhar ag Pól - "Paul has a book"
      Tá leabhar ag an bhfear - "The man has a book"
      Tá leabhar ag mo chara - "My friend has a book"


Srinidhi279905

      Can you pls explain the role of Tá in Irish?!


SatharnPHL

      is the present tense form of the Irish verb , which is equivalent of "be" in English. In other words means "am", "are" or "is", depending on context (the English verb "be" is very irregular).

      But Irish doesn't have a verb that means "have". Instead Irish uses the construction tá ... ag ... (in the present tense). To say "X has Y" in Irish you say Tá Y ag X.


Srinidhi279905

      then what is "Is" ? Some sentences start with "is" like (is fear mé) not some sentences start with Tá (Tá an nuachtan agam)


PhishstyxNChips

      What is the difference between clann and páistí?

      Why does it tell me one is wrong one time then the other one is wrong the next even if the sentences are the same?

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.