1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene leger på torvet."

"Børnene leger torvet."

Translation:The children are playing in the square.

September 4, 2014

11 Comments


LunaticTramp

What's the difference between "torvet" and "pladsen"? They both mean "square"


BilouD.Lap

I didn't find a direct answer to this question but here are some synonyms for both Plads = place, position, seat, square, location, spot, plaza, public square, place to sit Turv = square, marketplace (outdoor, open space), fair, bazaar Apparently "pladsen" means more than just the square, it's a generic term And turv refers to an openspaced area in the city where you can have a market or a fair


bwana-b

ON the square is marked as wrong in this sentence one even though it´s the "right" preposition in the sentence ..."dinner ON the square". Bestem er.


Blkx-Darkreaper

På does translate to on, but you wouldn't use on as the preposition in English in this case though.


Bookmole

As LunaticTramp asks: what's the difference between 'torvet' and 'pladsen' please?


Rich524475

Please listen to the recording of "torvet". It is very indistinct and unclear. Tor ia clear leaving one to guess if the word is tårn, or torvet or something else.


PierrePoutine

It sounds to me like "torven", which of course is incorrect.


EjnarS

Except the word is meant to be torvet. It sounds more like tårven to me.


LordoftheWrite

I always thought pladsen meant the place


Derek_2017

Yeah me too. What's the difference actually?


PierrePoutine

The place (in the sense of a generic location) is stedet.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.