"Børnene leger på torvet."

Translation:The children are playing in the square.

September 4, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LunaticTramp

What's the difference between "torvet" and "pladsen"? They both mean "square"


BilouD.Lap

I didn't find a direct answer to this question but here are some synonyms for both Plads = place, position, seat, square, location, spot, plaza, public square, place to sit Turv = square, marketplace (outdoor, open space), fair, bazaar Apparently "pladsen" means more than just the square, it's a generic term And turv refers to an openspaced area in the city where you can have a market or a fair


bwana-b

ON the square is marked as wrong in this sentence one even though it´s the "right" preposition in the sentence ..."dinner ON the square". Bestem er.


Blkx-Darkreaper

På does translate to on, but you wouldn't use on as the preposition in English in this case though.


Bookmole

As LunaticTramp asks: what's the difference between 'torvet' and 'pladsen' please?


LordoftheWrite

I always thought pladsen meant the place


Derek_2017

Yeah me too. What's the difference actually?


PierrePoutine

The place (in the sense of a generic location) is stedet.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.