"Børnene leger torvet."

Translation:The children are playing in the square.

4 years ago

8 Comments


LunaticTramp

What's the difference between "torvet" and "pladsen"? They both mean "square"

3 years ago

BilouD.Lap

I didn't find a direct answer to this question but here are some synonyms for both Plads = place, position, seat, square, location, spot, plaza, public square, place to sit Turv = square, marketplace (outdoor, open space), fair, bazaar Apparently "pladsen" means more than just the square, it's a generic term And turv refers to an openspaced area in the city where you can have a market or a fair

1 year ago

bwana-b
Plus

ON the square is marked as wrong in this sentence one even though it´s the "right" preposition in the sentence ..."dinner ON the square". Bestem er.

4 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

På does translate to on, but you wouldn't use on as the preposition in English in this case though.

4 months ago

Bookmole

As LunaticTramp asks: what's the difference between 'torvet' and 'pladsen' please?

2 years ago

LordoftheWrite

I always thought pladsen meant the place

1 year ago

Derek_2017

Yeah me too. What's the difference actually?

10 months ago

Rich524475

Please listen to the recording of "torvet". It is very indistinct and unclear. Tor ia clear leaving one to guess if the word is tårn, or torvet or something else.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.