1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She takes my sugar."

"She takes my sugar."

Translation:Ela pega meu açúcar.

May 29, 2013

12 Comments


laura.pulone

When do we say o meu and just meu?


Paulenrique

The article is opitional when you have possessive adjactives,


kadhafi

I do not understand why they do not accept this answer: "Ela toma minha açúcar." I am sure, this one is correct.


Paulenrique

No, unfortunately. açúcar is a masculine word, so you have to use "meu"


kadhafi

Wow! I was so sure about my answer... Thank you so much for your explanation, I really appreciate it. I see why people should not be 100% sure about anything.


Paulenrique

Dont worry.... when learning a language, its sometimes difficult to learn the gender of the words, especially if they are similar in some languages, but not the same gender... ;)


margaritaguese

But the verb toma works here also, right? or only pega?


Paulenrique

Yeah.... the same way we could say "ela toma/pega o ônibus", but it wouldnt sound natural. "Tomar" can also mean "to drink", so we could imagine "she drinks my sugar". But, if you use tomar, we might understand.... not as too literal as "drink"


BelindaMay6

I put the same answer. I was a bit confused because "to take" can be pegar or tomar. What is the difference - Eu tomo AND Eu pego.


goxxtoso

so if "pega" means take, how do you say hit in Portuguese?


donaJenni

How about "ela tira meu açúcar"?


Paulenrique

She takes my sugar away =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.