"She takes my sugar."

Translation:Ela pega meu açúcar.

May 29, 2013

10 Comments


laura.pulone

When do we say o meu and just meu?

March 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

The article is opitional when you have possessive adjactives,

March 17, 2014

kadhafi

I do not understand why they do not accept this answer: "Ela toma minha açúcar." I am sure, this one is correct.

May 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, unfortunately. açúcar is a masculine word, so you have to use "meu"

May 29, 2013

kadhafi

Wow! I was so sure about my answer... Thank you so much for your explanation, I really appreciate it. I see why people should not be 100% sure about anything.

May 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Dont worry.... when learning a language, its sometimes difficult to learn the gender of the words, especially if they are similar in some languages, but not the same gender... ;)

May 29, 2013

margaritaguese

But the verb toma works here also, right? or only pega?

May 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah.... the same way we could say "ela toma/pega o ônibus", but it wouldnt sound natural. "Tomar" can also mean "to drink", so we could imagine "she drinks my sugar". But, if you use tomar, we might understand.... not as too literal as "drink"

May 29, 2013

goxxtoso

so if "pega" means take, how do you say hit in Portuguese?

November 2, 2015

Agent_Gabriel

Su-su-su♪ su-su-su ♫ su-su-su-su-su-su-su-su-sugartown ♪

April 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.