Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He cooks food tonight."

Translation:Han laver mad i aften.

4 years ago

18 Comments


js.dani

Shouldn't "Han laver mad i nat" be correct too?

4 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

"aften" lasts till midnight so I guess there is some overlapping.

3 years ago

tais.smp

Kind of. It would only make sense if you were talking about a very late night dinner, e.g. eating after going partying - which you wouldn't really call dinner.

1 year ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Why not "han koger ..."

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Doesn't that mean "he boils"?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yep

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Thanks! Can/should you say "Han koger suppe", instead of "Han laver suppe"?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes. You han say "han koger suppe på benene" he is boiling soup om the the bones (boiling bones to get flavor). But normally we use "laver en suppe"

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

And "he" uses bones because these are trying times and there's not much else to use? :-) Thanks again, you are most helpful!

3 years ago

AndrewKrah
AndrewKrah

When is the definite awesome article used and when is it not? From other sentences like this it looked like it should be used on "mad".

3 years ago

Jnwulff

I think your understanding of when to use the article is just fine. The problem here is that "mad" is used as an uncountable noun

It behaves just like in English. You can say

he cooks a duck --> han laver en and (you would use tilbereder in danish but that does not matter)

But you can not say

He cooks a food (or any number of food)

the "a" is dropped just like "en" is dropped in danish. Other verbs that drop the article are things like water, iron, clay and gold

In danish you can konjugate mad (en mad, flere madder alle madderne) but the meaning change now it is about slices of bread with some topping on

I hope this helped

3 years ago

kp126

He could be making food in the night time (i nat) but it's less likely.

3 years ago

JaimeHuynh

Why I can't say "han koger mad i aften"?

1 year ago

tais.smp

"At koge" is more formal, and usually refers to cooking by professionals. On everyday life, you would use "at lave mad"

1 year ago

Chemanimal

I can't see the difference between koger and laver

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Koge is "to boil" and lave is "to make". You usually "make" food in Danish.

8 months ago

TorinCB
TorinCB

Why is "om aften" incorrect? The correct translation for "in the afternoon" is "i eftermiddagen" for example

2 months ago

TorinCB
TorinCB

(I meant "om eftermiddagen", sorry)

2 months ago