1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He cooks food tonight."

"He cooks food tonight."

Translation:Han laver mad i aften.

September 4, 2014

17 Comments


GigiGottwald

Why not "han koger ..."


nimbus77

Doesn't that mean "he boils"?


nimbus77

Thanks! Can/should you say "Han koger suppe", instead of "Han laver suppe"?


Jnwulff

Yes. You han say "han koger suppe på benene" he is boiling soup om the the bones (boiling bones to get flavor). But normally we use "laver en suppe"


nimbus77

And "he" uses bones because these are trying times and there's not much else to use? :-) Thanks again, you are most helpful!


js.dani

Shouldn't "Han laver mad i nat" be correct too?


nimbus77

"aften" lasts till midnight so I guess there is some overlapping.


tais.smp

Kind of. It would only make sense if you were talking about a very late night dinner, e.g. eating after going partying - which you wouldn't really call dinner.


TorinCB

Why is "om aften" incorrect? The correct translation for "in the afternoon" is "i eftermiddagen" for example


TorinCB

(I meant "om eftermiddagen", sorry)


askrahn

When is the definite awesome article used and when is it not? From other sentences like this it looked like it should be used on "mad".


Jnwulff

I think your understanding of when to use the article is just fine. The problem here is that "mad" is used as an uncountable noun

It behaves just like in English. You can say

he cooks a duck --> han laver en and (you would use tilbereder in danish but that does not matter)

But you can not say

He cooks a food (or any number of food)

the "a" is dropped just like "en" is dropped in danish. Other verbs that drop the article are things like water, iron, clay and gold

In danish you can konjugate mad (en mad, flere madder alle madderne) but the meaning change now it is about slices of bread with some topping on

I hope this helped


JaimeHuynh

Why I can't say "han koger mad i aften"?


tais.smp

"At koge" is more formal, and usually refers to cooking by professionals. On everyday life, you would use "at lave mad"


Chemanimal

I can't see the difference between koger and laver


RyagonIV

Koge is "to boil" and lave is "to make". You usually "make" food in Danish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.