1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Obrigada por ver o meu filme…

"Obrigada por ver o meu filme."

Translation:Thank you for watching my film.

May 29, 2013

13 Comments


Serge675336

Why "obrigada" and not "obrigado"


EdithTraub

Because there are also women in this world


StarBoy774321

The character "speaking" the sentence was male (at least on my phone), that's likely the source of his confusion... there are also other cellphones in this world.


AndrewsSuzy

That's funny - because my version was definitely a female voice. But I agree, it would be enormously helpful if the words matched the (presumed) gender of the speaker!


r_i_l_e_y

I didn't think the "o" would be needed yet it said it does?!


Paulenrique

Actually, it's not necessary..


femphony

Could "thank you for viewing my film" work?


AdrianoMai1

I believe so. In my opinion, another good translation for "to watch (a movie)" is the very common "assistir a (um filme)". Verb "assistir" is a little bit tricky because if you say "assistir algo/alguém" (without the preposition) you mean to assist, to help. When you say "assistir a algo/alguém" you mean to watch, although in spoken language this is often forgotten.


DREDWARD

.... No that's what I wrote and it was denied!!! Semantics????? :/


EdithTraub

Why not obrigado pelo?


AdrianoMai1

Pelo = por + o. The article is not used before a verb in infinitive. You should use it before a noun. Ex: obrigada pelo filme.


DouglasCha378599

Ver in my dictionary translates as: to see; to look at; to meet. There is no mention of to watch. Why was "looking at" not accepted


AdrianoMai1

https://dicionario.priberam.org/Ver . See number 3. Try another dictionary ;-)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.