"Obrigada por ver o meu filme."

Translation:Thank you for watching my film.

5/29/2013, 2:16:11 PM

6 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I didn't think the "o" would be needed yet it said it does?!

5/29/2013, 2:16:11 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Actually, it's not necessary..

5/29/2013, 2:26:30 PM

glossophiliq

Could "thank you for viewing my film" work?

4/2/2014, 1:12:05 PM

AdrianoMai1

I believe so. In my opinion, another good translation for "to watch (a movie)" is the very common "assistir a (um filme)". Verb "assistir" is a little bit tricky because if you say "assistir algo/alguém" (without the preposition) you mean to assist, to help. When you say "assistir a algo/alguém" you mean to watch, although in spoken language this is often forgotten.

4/2/2014, 2:54:04 PM

DREDWARD

.... No that's what I wrote and it was denied!!! Semantics????? :/

7/12/2016, 9:57:19 PM

Hector290697

"Muito obrigado por jogar meu jogo". Classic video game reference. XD

9/20/2018, 5:05:27 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.