1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Obrigada por ver o meu filme…

"Obrigada por ver o meu filme."

Translation:Thank you for watching my film.

May 29, 2013

12 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I didn't think the "o" would be needed yet it said it does?!


Paulenrique

Actually, it's not necessary..


itayalon

duolingo disagrees with you...


AdrianoMai1

Duo is wrong, so. Paulenrique is correct, it is not necessary.


femphony

Could "thank you for viewing my film" work?


AdrianoMai1

I believe so. In my opinion, another good translation for "to watch (a movie)" is the very common "assistir a (um filme)". Verb "assistir" is a little bit tricky because if you say "assistir algo/alguém" (without the preposition) you mean to assist, to help. When you say "assistir a algo/alguém" you mean to watch, although in spoken language this is often forgotten.


DREDWARD

.... No that's what I wrote and it was denied!!! Semantics????? :/


Hector290697

"Muito obrigado por jogar meu jogo". Classic video game reference. XD


Serge675336

Why "obrigada" and not "obrigado"


EdithTraub

Because there are also women in this world


StarBoy774321

The character "speaking" the sentence was male (at least on my phone), that's likely the source of his confusion... there are also other cellphones in this world.


EdithTraub

Why not obrigado pelo?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.