Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your speech was excellent."

Translation:Tu discurso fue excelente.

0
5 years ago

25 Comments


JMarkGilbert

Do you think it should accept "oración"?

5
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Oración" can mean either "prayer" or "sentence/phrase", which I don't think would fit here. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=oraci%C3%B3n

8
Reply4 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

Oracion also means speech

1
Reply1 year ago

inesriera

No. Thats for religious things

1
Reply3 years ago

HarpoChico

In French they use the imperfect for this. That's what confused me.

3
Reply2 years ago

GFesitauer

Shouldn't it be, rather than "Su discurso [...]", either 'Tu discurso [...]' or 'Vuestro discurso [...]'? - just sayin'...

2
Reply5 years ago

Babella

All should be fine: "your speech" = "tu discurso", "vuestro discurso" or "su discurso" (using the formal second person "usted").

13
Reply5 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

(or ustedes!)

4
Reply4 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

I think only Tú or su, not plural ustedes. Speech here is singular, made by one person.

3
Reply2 years ago

GFesitauer

I see. It's a shame that the other variances were not allowed as acceptable.

0
Reply5 years ago

TamFerg33

Mine did not except tu and vuestro. It corrected it to tu and su. To me, su is for his or hers not your. Right?

0
Reply1 year ago

TilEulenspiegel

"Tu discurso" is now accepted. 13 Nov 2013

4
Reply4 years ago

ashi97

Why ERA cannot be matched here?

2
Reply3 years ago

jokumusic
jokumusic

I think it's because it's a speech that happened one time and is viewed as completed. So the preterite fue is used instead of the imperfect era

2
Reply2 years ago

inesriera

I'm spanish and era sounds horrible. Sorry :(

1
Reply3 years ago

dgatchell

Tu discurso estuvo excelente was accepted on 2016.06.14

1
Reply2 years ago

ValerieRainman

this should have accepted

0
Reply3 years ago

rgdeyoung
rgdeyoung

Why not "Tu discurso fuiste excelente"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

The verb ser is acting upon the object (the speech), not the person. Note that in English, one would say, "You were excellent," but never, "Your speech were excellent."

6
Reply2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

In addition to what Majklo_Blic said, your sentence currently literally says "Your speech you were excellent" which doesn't quite make sense in English.

3
Reply2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

From the multi choice version of this question: Charla = chat / natter / talk

0
Reply1 year ago

gmbka
gmbka

Yes, and discurso was marked wrong.

0
Reply1 year ago

Kat326608
Kat326608

Wouldn't 'su discourso' translate to 'her speech' rather than 'your speech'?

0
Reply1 year ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

That short sentence does not make it clear, it could be her, his, or your speech.

1
Reply1 year ago

French_Bunny
French_Bunny

"tu discurso estaba excelente" should be accepted, isn't it ?

0
Reply8 months ago