Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I must go."

Translation:Ik moet gaan.

3 years ago

7 Comments


chrisamin

What about "Ik moet weg"?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's correct as well, please use the report function the next time.

3 years ago

AndrewFeve
AndrewFeve

what is the difference between "moet" and "hoeft"? In this case you can not use "ik hoeft gaan"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Hoeven' is only used when 'niet' or 'geen' are used as well.

2 years ago

jbrown19203

How about Ik moet te gaan?If not OK why not please- part of the learning curve.

9 months ago

Onyx704
Onyx704

can someone help me with the conjugations of the modals ? i'm very confused .

2 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

They work the same as any other verb:

  • Ik moet
  • Jij moet
  • Hij/zij/het moet
  • U moet
  • Wij moeten
  • Jullie moeten
  • Zij moeten
2 months ago