"I must go."

Translation:Ik moet gaan.

4 years ago

8 Comments


chrisamin

What about "Ik moet weg"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's correct as well, please use the report function the next time.

4 years ago

AndrewFeve
AndrewFeve

what is the difference between "moet" and "hoeft"? In this case you can not use "ik hoeft gaan"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Hoeven' is only used when 'niet' or 'geen' are used as well.

2 years ago

jbrown19203

How about Ik moet te gaan?If not OK why not please- part of the learning curve.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi jbrown19203,

The version you're proposing is grammatically incorrect, because moeten only is combined with bare infinitive verbs. That's because it's a modal verb.

Think of what happens in English with 'must': it's always combined with a bare infinitive.

Of course, there are probably exceptions, as there are in English (think of 'ought': I ought to be on time, or 'have' when meaning obligation: 'I have to pay my bills before the 10th).

Hope this helps :)

1 month ago

Onyx704
Onyx704

can someone help me with the conjugations of the modals ? i'm very confused .

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

They work the same as any other verb:

  • Ik moet
  • Jij moet
  • Hij/zij/het moet
  • U moet
  • Wij moeten
  • Jullie moeten
  • Zij moeten
5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.