"I must go."

Translation:Ik moet gaan.

September 4, 2014

9 Comments


chrisamin

What about "Ik moet weg"?

September 4, 2014

WarmFoothills

That's correct as well, please use the report function the next time.

September 4, 2014

AndrewFeve

what is the difference between "moet" and "hoeft"? In this case you can not use "ik hoeft gaan"?

June 28, 2016

xMerrie

'Hoeven' is only used when 'niet' or 'geen' are used as well.

June 28, 2016

jbrown19203

How about Ik moet te gaan?If not OK why not please- part of the learning curve.

November 7, 2017

MentalPinball

Hi jbrown19203,

The version you're proposing is grammatically incorrect, because moeten only is combined with bare infinitive verbs. That's because it's a modal verb.

Think of what happens in English with 'must': it's always combined with a bare infinitive.

Of course, there are probably exceptions, as there are in English (think of 'ought': I ought to be on time, or 'have' when meaning obligation: 'I have to pay my bills before the 10th).

Hope this helps :)

October 15, 2018

Senora704

can someone help me with the conjugations of the modals ? i'm very confused .

June 16, 2018

xMerrie

They work the same as any other verb:

  • Ik moet
  • Jij moet
  • Hij/zij/het moet
  • U moet
  • Wij moeten
  • Jullie moeten
  • Zij moeten
June 16, 2018

SALCR

... mijn planeet heeft mij nodig.

May 31, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.