1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an captaen léi."

" an captaen léi."

Translation:The captain is with her.

September 4, 2014

7 Comments


buachaill

I hope by her they mean the ship...

September 4, 2014

Andrew_Daley

what would be the structure if it was ΅she is with the captain' ?

January 29, 2015

Ballygawley

"tá sí leis an captaen"

February 6, 2015

Mona-Maire

Kirk? Is that you?

November 30, 2017

razlem

What about "She has the captain"

September 5, 2014

Lancet

That would be Tá an captaen aici. "Ag" is used to express having something, not "le".

September 5, 2014

MikeLynch7

She's Tenille, right?

June 25, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.