1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an captaen léi."

" an captaen léi."

Translation:The captain is with her.

September 4, 2014

7 Comments


buachaill

I hope by her they mean the ship...


Andrew_Daley

what would be the structure if it was ΅she is with the captain' ?


Ballygawley

"tá sí leis an captaen"


Mona-Maire

Kirk? Is that you?


razlem

What about "She has the captain"


Lancet

That would be Tá an captaen aici. "Ag" is used to express having something, not "le".


MikeLynch7

She's Tenille, right?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.