"Tá an captaen léi."

Translation:The captain is with her.

4 years ago

8 Comments


buachaill

I hope by her they mean the ship...

4 years ago

Andrew_Daley

what would be the structure if it was ΅she is with the captain' ?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"tá sí leis an captaen"

3 years ago

razlem
razlem

What about "She has the captain"

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

That would be Tá an captaen aici. "Ag" is used to express having something, not "le".

4 years ago

Mona-Maire
Mona-Maire

Kirk? Is that you?

11 months ago

MikeLynch7

She's Tenille, right?

4 months ago

dangantitan

I just had a total Freudian slip and wrote "Is the captain with her?". Stupid brain :/

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.