1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bainne aici."

" bainne aici."

Translation:She has milk.

September 4, 2014

39 Comments


ReneeKazmar80

It's extra tough when you're doing the review and you get sentences you haven't learned yet. :-)


zippie10

I thot is was ; the brain act lol


KoolKatMaria_20

Did anyone else think, "yea of course she has milk!"?


magnutsch

I don't understand the pronounciation of bainne... nn = ñ, but why is the e at end sound like a (like in up) (or is this a rule) and ai is alo like the vowel in mad or mud?! I'm confused.


Knocksedan

Those aren't the vowel sounds that I hear. I hear "bonyeh", but there is a lot of variation in Irish accents, so you will hear different speakers use slight different pronunciations of the same word.

You can hear examples of 3 speakers from 3 different parts of Ireland pronounce bainne here: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/bainne


magnutsch

So you are the ulster type? Thanks a million!!!


Knocksedan

I don't hear much difference between the Connacht and the Ulster pronunciation in this case, but in general, I find Ulster Irish hard to understand, and I use Connacht pronunciations (except for words that start with "cn" like cnoc or cnámh !!)


zippie10

When you say bonyeh the ny practically the same as ñ i presume so that boy was right(the Ulster isa partly diffrent ) Connacht is about the same thing Duolingo youses what was that i pratel


zippie10

Unless youre separating them into syllables


ferreret82

I heard a neutral vowel at the end


SyedRizwan2

When I started learning Irish 2 days before I was really surprised to see how different it is as compared to French and German but now I am starting to understand how it works.


divergent153895

You should stick to meows and purrs they are universal


AudreyLin31

i don't understand how it says "she has milk she has" in translation. what would happen if i took "aici" away?


Knocksedan

Hover over aici again. It doesn't hint that aici means "she has", it hints that tá ... aici means "she has. It's the same when you look at the hint for .

You need both the and the ag X parts if you want to say "has" or "have".

Tá úll ag Pól - "Pól has an apple"
Tá arán aige - "He has bread"
Tá bainne aici - "She has milk"
Tá hata agat - "You have a hat"


Dan11516

Tá is the verb "to be". There is no "to have" verb, you add agam/agat\aige/aici to denote the object is posessed by the subject. I am also something of a beginner but that is what ive gathered


1loveunicorns

You haven't learnt most of these words anyway


Vixx4lyfe

what's the literal translation ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The mechanical, word for word translation, is
"Tá" - "is". "bainne" - "milk". "aici" - "at her".


Chris346815

"Milk is at her." When something is at you, you have it.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá an traein ag an stáisiún


JLotus

i said: She has the milk. It corrected with she has got milk.


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is no "the" in Tá bainne aici. It's just "She has milk" or "She has got milk".

The string matching algorithm that Duolingo uses decided that your answer was closest to "She has got milk" (it has the same number of letters as "she has the milk"), so it suggested that as the "correct" answer, but the default answer for this exercise is actually "She has milk".


Alicia599279

Why isn't it ta bainne i?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because you need to use the pronoun ag to say "has"

ag + í -> aici

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/ag


Deborah88783

I am afraid I am totally lost. Why is aici she? Why wouldn't si be acceptable? I am assuming it has something to do with the root verb to have, as opposed to the root verb to be, but I'm still lost. Thanks for listening.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish doesn't have a verb "have". It uses the construction tá ... ag ..:
Tá X ag Y - "Y has X"

When Y is a pronoun (like "she"), it combines with ag - "She has X" - Tá X aici.


CapriciousFish

How would we say the same thing if it was He and not She?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá bainne agam (ag mé) - "I have milk"
Tá bainne agat (ag tú) - "you have milk"
Tá bainne aige (ag é) - "he has milk"
Tá bainne aici (ag í) - "she has milk"
Tá bainne againn (ag sinn) - "we have milk"
Tá bainne agaibh (ag sibh) - "you/ye/you'all have milk"
Tá bainne acu (ag iad) - "they have milk"

NOTE!!! the elements in parentheses () are not real - they are just included here to show where the combined forms came from. You never write or say "ag mé", etc.


Coral150435

Omg. I've been learning Irish very casually for a little over a year and this makes more sense than anything duolingo and memrise has offered. Any foreign language I've learned teaches how to conjugate the verb for various nouns. I've not found anything like that for Irish.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo lists the "prepositional pronoun" forms of ag in the Tips & Notes for the Phrases skill, and gives examples of "I have" and "they have".


SatharnPHL
Mod

With regard to conjugating verbs, the verb doesn't change with the person in Irish, (except for the synthetic first person present tense forms).

While you need a conjugation table in English for "I am, you are, he is, we are, you are, they are", in Irish it's just táim, Tá tú, Tá sé, Tá sí, táimid, Tá sibh, Tá said. Once you remember the order of your pronouns, it's a waste of time writing out a conjugation table for itheann, for example, or snámhann.

Even in the example above, the actual verb in Tá bainne agam is , and it is exactly the same through this "table".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started