"Tá bainne aici."

Translation:She has milk.

4 years ago

29 Comments


ReneeKazmar80

It's extra tough when you're doing the review and you get sentences you haven't learned yet. :-)

3 years ago

NatalieSto9

Did anyone else think, "yea of course she has milk!"?

3 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

lennyface.jpg

2 years ago

magnutsch
magnutsch

I don't understand the pronounciation of bainne... nn = ñ, but why is the e at end sound like a (like in up) (or is this a rule) and ai is alo like the vowel in mad or mud?! I'm confused.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Those aren't the vowel sounds that I hear. I hear "bonyeh", but there is a lot of variation in Irish accents, so you will hear different speakers use slight different pronunciations of the same word.

You can hear examples of 3 speakers from 3 different parts of Ireland pronounce bainne here: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/bainne

3 years ago

magnutsch
magnutsch

So you are the ulster type? Thanks a million!!!

3 years ago

Knocksedan

I don't hear much difference between the Connacht and the Ulster pronunciation in this case, but in general, I find Ulster Irish hard to understand, and I use Connacht pronunciations (except for words that start with "cn" like cnoc or cnámh !!)

3 years ago

zippie10

When you say bonyeh the ny practically the same as ñ i presume so that boy was right(the Ulster isa partly diffrent ) Connacht is about the same thing Duolingo youses what was that i pratel

6 months ago

zippie10

Unless youre separating them into syllables

6 months ago

SyedRizwan2

When I started learning Irish 2 days before I was really surprised to see how different it is as compared to French and German but now I am starting to understand how it works.

2 years ago

divergent153895

You should stick to meows and purrs they are universal

2 years ago

AudreyLin31
AudreyLin31

i don't understand how it says "she has milk she has" in translation. what would happen if i took "aici" away?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Hover over aici again. It doesn't hint that aici means "she has", it hints that tá ... aici means "she has. It's the same when you look at the hint for .

You need both the and the ag X parts if you want to say "has" or "have".

Tá úll ag Pól - "Pól has an apple"
Tá arán aige - "He has bread"
Tá bainne aici - "She has milk"
Tá hata agat - "You have a hat"

2 years ago

AudreyLin31
AudreyLin31

oh

1 year ago

Dan11516

Tá is the verb "to be". There is no "to have" verb, you add agam/agat\aige/aici to denote the object is posessed by the subject. I am also something of a beginner but that is what ive gathered

1 month ago

oracionessuaves
oracionessuaves

How would we say the same thing if it was He and not She?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Tá bainne agam (ag mé) - "I have milk"
Tá bainne agat (ag tú) - "you have milk"
Tá bainne aige (ag é) - "he has milk"
Tá bainne aici (ag í) - "she has milk"
Tá bainne againn (ag sinn) - "we have milk"
Tá bainne agaibh (ag sibh) - "you/ye/you'all have milk"
Tá bainne acu (ag iad) - "they have milk"

NOTE!!! the elements in parentheses () are not real - they are just included here to show where the combined forms came from. You never write or say "ag mé", etc.

1 year ago

oracionessuaves
oracionessuaves

Thank you

1 year ago

Coral150435

Omg. I've been learning Irish very casually for a little over a year and this makes more sense than anything duolingo and memrise has offered. Any foreign language I've learned teaches how to conjugate the verb for various nouns. I've not found anything like that for Irish.

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

Duolingo lists the "prepositional pronoun" forms of ag in the Tips & Notes for the Phrases skill, and gives examples of "I have" and "they have".

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

With regard to conjugating verbs, the verb doesn't change with the person in Irish, (except for the synthetic first person present tense forms).

While you need a conjugation table in English for "I am, you are, he is, we are, you are, they are", in Irish it's just táim, Tá tú, Tá sé, Tá sí, táimid, Tá sibh, Tá said. Once you remember the order of your pronouns, it's a waste of time writing out a conjugation table for itheann, for example, or snámhann.

Even in the example above, the actual verb in Tá bainne agam is , and it is exactly the same through this "table".

4 months ago

1loveunicorns

You haven't learnt most of these words anyway

1 year ago

Vixx4lyfe

what's the literal translation ?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The mechanical, word for word translation, is
"Tá" - "is". "bainne" - "milk". "aici" - "at her".

1 year ago

Chris346815

"Milk is at her." When something is at you, you have it.

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

Tá an traein ag an stáisiún

7 months ago

Ellyn118724

why is it "she has got milk" that DON'T make NO sence! (i miss spelled on PERPOUS lol)

9 months ago

JLotus
JLotus

i said: She has the milk. It corrected with she has got milk.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

There is no "the" in Tá bainne aici. It's just "She has milk" or "She has got milk".

The string matching algorithm that Duolingo uses decided that your answer was closest to "She has got milk" (it has the same number of letters as "she has the milk"), so it suggested that as the "correct" answer, but the default answer for this exercise is actually "She has milk".

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.