Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi falda es roja."

Translation:My skirt is red.

5 years ago

26 Comments


tkpwell
tkpwell

sorry,i can't get the pronounciation

5 years ago

reshaljain

in spanish, rojo is pronounced as "roho". j is pronounced as h !

4 years ago

Akira-kii
Akira-kii

it is more of an Arabic KH or German CH

2 years ago

Kaylinhood1

do you like anime akira-kii

1 year ago

jeehyo0305

me too! what's the problem!TT

5 years ago

RoughRuby

Yeah, my ears aren't used to hearing Spanish said so rapidly! I had to listen to it 3 times slowly, before I got the jist of it, and then I still got it wrong!

4 years ago

reshaljain

rojo is red. why roja ?

4 years ago

RoughRuby

Because "falda" is the object being described we use the feminine version "roja" instead of the masculine version "rojo." If we said "Mi faldas es rojas," then, "rojas," equals the plural feminine version. Hope that helps!

4 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

that's incorrect, the plural would be "mis faldas son rojas"

4 years ago

RoughRuby

Opps! :) Forgot the "s" at the end of mi! Thanks for the correction, Anhubis! :)

4 years ago

zombiemiguel

Exactly

3 years ago

mitaine56

rough- mi falda es roja, singular. Mis faldas son rojas, plural.

2 years ago

reshaljain

thanks a lot! does all colors have masculine and feminine versions ? if yes then why naranja, amarilla, verde,azul and gris are used for both masculine and feminine objects unlike red which has rojo and roja?

4 years ago

DiegoLeona5

As you say not all adjective have masculine and feminine. Maybe they are called irregular. But amarilla has the masculine version: amarillo. Also in italian, adjective has plural, masculine and femimine.

4 years ago

lkdarge

Mis faldas son rojas.

2 years ago

darklordsbtch

but im wearing a red skirt currently! duo is a stalker.

2 years ago

tkpwell
tkpwell

I got the pronounciation here, maybe my pc got some probem, sorry

5 years ago

Brandonledezma

I am a boss at this

2 years ago

MarionAstrid

in Argentina people use pollera

1 year ago

Kaylinhood1

I put, my skirts are red

1 year ago

AbiSeidenberg

Funny how "falda" can also mean brisket.

1 year ago

DannyS_825

@phoebelouisetate

1 year ago

ClaireDOrs

Oh

1 year ago

REBMAN25

This has a period at the end so I got it wrong because I did not put it even tho the translation was right

1 year ago

JeffPerry7

You asked me to translate "falda" before you gave me the definition!

1 year ago

AndrewSaki

rosa=blue

1 year ago