1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na dathanna."

"Na dathanna."

Translation:The colors.

September 4, 2014

12 Comments


Fe2h2o

No kidding about plural being kind of random!


galaxyrocker

Actually, there's some pretty nice rules based on declension class. But they're hard to go into here.


shrikrishna1

Which rule applies here? Does bath ends in a broad consonant


scilling

Dath is a masculine noun that ends with a consonant and forms its singular genitive by appending -a, so it’s a third declension noun.


shrikrishna1

you mean Dathanna is a genetive singular? and also the third declenation says that nouns ending in -aeir, -éir, -eoir, -óir, -úir are masculine.it does not says nouns end in consonents.


scilling

No, I mean that the singular genitive for dath is datha. Dathanna is its plural, both nominative and genitive. There are more types of third declension nouns than masculine ones that end in those -ir varieties.


ColmMoore

There's a UK English spelling of colour but the american spelling of colors.

Seems odd that they would be mixed


nahuatl1939

interesting lesson. not a single color is similar to any of the languages I speak( French--German-Swiss German- Spanish - Portuguese - Italian ( English) nor ( as far as I remember) to any of the ones I am currently learning. I will have to look at etymology. I sincerely appreciate DUO in spite of the fact that English is not my mother-tongue. It gives me the possibility to polish it up. I have recommended it to many of my friends. The only thing I'd like to have is transliteration in Hebrew and Japanese.


MollyCusta

The only vaguely familiar word is donn for brown - there's many a Dun Cow pub in England, and that lovely put-down in one of Shakespeare's sonnets 'if snow be white, why then her breasts are dun'


Chronomatex

How'd you pronounce the TH in that?


Undina

This is pronounced like "dawanna", right?


19O492554

No, th doesn't have a "w" sound.

You can hear dathannach ("colourful") in the Pronunciation Database on teanglann.ie, where you can hear the th:
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/dathannach

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.