Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Na dathanna."

Translation:The colors.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

No kidding about plural being kind of random!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Actually, there's some pretty nice rules based on declension class. But they're hard to go into here.

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Which rule applies here? Does bath ends in a broad consonant

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dath is a masculine noun that ends with a consonant and forms its singular genitive by appending -a, so it’s a third declension noun.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

you mean Dathanna is a genetive singular? and also the third declenation says that nouns ending in -aeir, -éir, -eoir, -óir, -úir are masculine.it does not says nouns end in consonents.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, I mean that the singular genitive for dath is datha. Dathanna is its plural, both nominative and genitive. There are more types of third declension nouns than masculine ones that end in those -ir varieties.

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

interesting lesson. not a single color is similar to any of the languages I speak( French--German-Swiss German- Spanish - Portuguese - Italian ( English) nor ( as far as I remember) to any of the ones I am currently learning. I will have to look at etymology. I sincerely appreciate DUO in spite of the fact that English is not my mother-tongue. It gives me the possibility to polish it up. I have recommended it to many of my friends. The only thing I'd like to have is transliteration in Hebrew and Japanese.

10 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

interesting lesson. NOT A SINGLE COLOR HAS A NAME RELATED TO ANY LANGUAGE I SPEAK OR STUDY. SO It MEANS WE HAVE TO LEARN THEM ALL BY HEART. NOT TO MENTION THE PLURALS !! I WILL HAVE TO LOOK FOR THE ORIGIN OF THESE NAMES AND FIRST OF ALL I WILL ASK MY INDIAN PARTNER HERE WHO SPEAKS HINDI AND SOME OTHER INDO''EUROPEAN LANGUAGES FROM INDIA. I SUSPECT THE ORIGIN IS SANSCRIT BUT MAYBE I AM MISTAKEN ? The only color I knew was DUBH because I saw it many.many tears ago on a Scotch whisky bottle. I don´t like whisky but the bottle´s design was attractive and called my attention..

11 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

I do not find any similarity with Hindi Sanskrit or Marathi

11 months ago

martha112759

Lithuanian is the indo European language with the closest roots to sansrit

4 months ago