1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fino a stamattina"

"Fino a stamattina"

Translation:Until this morning

September 4, 2014

14 Comments


alecap306

". 'Till the morning" is more like "fino al mattino"


Gotenks33

Would "finché non" be accepted for untill?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not in this context. The "non" in that construction is a clue.

Consider Sei mio finché non muoio. More literally, it's "You're mine as long as I am not dead", but in colloquial English it's rendered as "You're mine until I die."


German4me22

Fino a is used for time, dates, etc


Erated8

Assuming This Would Be Used In The Context Of "Wasn't That Wall Red?" "It Was, Until This Morning!"?


LuxosTavoo

Would "Fino Questa Mattina." be the same? if not, why does "a" become "This"?


Budd01

stamattina = "this morning"; fino a = until


UbwFYffR

Yes, and "until X" means "until the next occurrence of the event X". "Until morning" would better be accepted if there is no need to require the pronoun "this" in the English translation. Why?

Would anyone use "Until morning" to mean until the morning of some multiple of days from now? More than these three words would be required to convey that meaning. Then why bother with "this"?


NadiaRausc

What kind of scenario applies here? People saying byes past midnight and thinking about getting together in the morning? Hm. It is possible, isn't it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Perhaps. Perhaps also "Until this morning he was sleeping, but now he's awake."


ArminKessner

The audio here sounds strange, especially the slow version


Stefan_Hey

Can’t it be:
By this morning?


maxmutov

If I say 'till the morning', wouldn't it be the same?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, that would be "Fino a la mattina."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.