"Níl ionam ach bean."

Translation:I am but a woman.

September 4, 2014

23 Comments


buachaill

you're baiting the feminists...

September 4, 2014

CatMcCat

There are others that use boy, girl, man, so I think it's covered.

October 31, 2014

TheJackdaw

Okay, How in the name of all that is good and holy am I expected to be able to phonetically spell a word in Irish after never hearing it pronounced before? Gah!

November 15, 2014

elifoxfly

To quote Sarah Jane Smith, "There's nothing 'only' about being a girl!"

September 23, 2015

ClionaJoyce

Luckily you should never have to use this sentence! lol

May 27, 2015

katastrophe423

Preach!

May 28, 2015

l76bds

shouldn't "i am but a woman" be correct

September 22, 2014

scilling

Yes. Be sure to report errors whenever you find them.

October 3, 2014

NJI741534

At this time (4 July 2019) I am but a woman is the answer they provide. Not sure when they changed it.

July 4, 2019

DithBhatag

I love this saying.. "Níl ionam ach fear" I personally have used many times.." I am but a man within this earth".. Iontach!!

July 11, 2017

Howard

"I am simply a woman." should be accepted too.

June 15, 2015

Nathalie478822

What exactly does Níl ionam mean? Im confused as to how it means 'I am' as there's a negative (Níl) in it.

August 30, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

níl ... ach means "only".

ionam is the 1st person singular prepositional pronoun for i - essentially "in me".

August 30, 2019

mparnis

Not very 70s.

June 30, 2015

DaleGAbersold

This was the very first item in a lesson the hints provided did not give an indication of the correct translation. What's the point?

August 20, 2015

NRizel

what does this sentence mean ? i'm not a native speaker anyway

December 21, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It should have a second part, either stated or implied in context.

I'm just a woman, not a goddess - saying she can't change the world or do something impossible, or on a much different note, saying "Oh, I'm just a woman" back in the 1950s and earlier would mean "I'm not able to do that because women can't, since men are the better people" so the second part is implied; I'm just a woman (not a man), but this view is essentially moot in today's world; women today are thought of as being as capable as men are.

May 6, 2016

NRizel

yeah like totally, i agree with you, it seem incomplete

May 9, 2016

poblach

could ' is ach bean me' not also work here?

May 17, 2016

Brighid

No

May 17, 2016

DominicCol12

Yes but what about "Girl Power" sisters !!!!!

November 23, 2016

John481518

I don't think that it means, "Alas, I am nothing but a woman." Or anything else derogatory. I think that it means something like, "There is nothing in/to me other than woman." Or, more positively, "I am all woman." That is, it's describing oneself or someone/something else within an exclusive category using a negative construction.

Or maybe I'm full of it. I don't know.

April 15, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.