"Drengen læser andens avis."

Translation:The boy reads the duck's newspaper.

September 4, 2014

58 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

Drinking wine, owning newspapers.....Denmark must have the coolest ducks in the world!

September 28, 2014

andrewmcginnis

I need to stop looking in the comments because everytime I do, I end up giving away all of my lingots!

November 27, 2014

DenPige

Haha right?

December 2, 2014

mitni

How

November 22, 2015

Brandonauto

ayyyy 100th like! and 30th lingot!

January 9, 2019

MLeigh9

Same

January 27, 2018

tuono_og_blixtar

Let's not forget saying good morning.

December 13, 2014

sistemsyla

Why was this downvoted?

April 16, 2016

webgenie

Yep. I can prove it too. Some paparazzi recently took this:

https://sites.google.com/site/mindanskside/_/rsrc/1534831707675/home/anden%20l%C3%A6ser%20drengens%20avis%20bwl%20jpg.jpg

Just kidding. I've been illustrating a few of the more interesting sentences like this as a thank you to the Duolingo community for helping people like us with courses like these. Look forward to more as yo practice.

August 21, 2018

Carlsonnw22

OMG LOL

September 20, 2018

NF6FxQcs

Yes, when I die I want to become a Danish duck in my next life.

April 13, 2019

Carrotsand2

If you're curious, Denmark has plentiful supplies for animals

March 18, 2019

Dudurbak

And eating an apple too :D

November 10, 2015

FoghornJLeghorn

Howard the Duck must be Danish

June 27, 2015

Sheepyducky

The Daily Quack

November 24, 2014

fer84

Andens Avis could be the name of a disneys comic book :)

September 22, 2014

LucasHo.

Uncle Scrooge's one!

December 5, 2014

ovaltine8

These comments quack me up!

December 22, 2014

MLeigh9

LOL

January 27, 2018

PeterJB1

Must be a very intelligent duck.

September 20, 2014

SandmanRI

I never wanted a duck for a pet as bad as I do now! That bird is amazing!

December 27, 2014

CScubing

Ducks can speak drink wine and beer and read newspaper. Denmark has awesome ducks.

November 27, 2015

webgenie

They are only to be rivaled by their turtles:

https://sites.google.com/site/brentlsart/_/rsrc/1531273572156/home/skildpadden%20og%20drengen.jpg

(I'll change it to a duck when I get around to making it.)

July 31, 2018

Willowfae

When does is duck an and when is it æn at the beginning?

September 4, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Duck is always "and" but the plural is irregular and changes to "ænder"

    September 4, 2014

Willowfae

    Ah, it's plural. Thanks :)

    September 4, 2014

msmchele

    But how does one know if it is talking about one duck owning the newspaper (singular) or several ducks owning the newspaper (plural) when we hear it?

    March 16, 2019

GuruSweetPickle

    Easy: It's the same way you distinguish between mand (man) and mænd (men), but in fact with "and" (duck) you also add the plural "-er": en and (a duck), to ænder (two ducks).

    En ands avis (a duck's newspaper); To ænders avis (a newspaper belonging to a pair of ducks).

    It's been five months and maybe you've learned this by now, but I thought I'd take a stab at explaining. :)

    August 29, 2019

susanstory

    There was a gambling game that I saw at a fair once years ago. For the game, they had a small area of land marked off in squares. There was a little duck in that area of land that was waddling around in there. People had placed bets on what squares they thought the duck was going to leave duck droppings. I don't remember what the name of the game was, but it was very exciting to them.

    August 16, 2015

MLeigh9

    LOL

    January 27, 2018

scarlett_7

    I can see Denmark R E A L L Y is a country of fairy tales from all sentences I have learnt so far.

    December 1, 2015

RmiMag

    le canard enchaîné maybe !

    May 25, 2015

Person8216

    That's one crazy smart duck right there!

    February 26, 2017

ElliottMor18

    If I may why does the duck have a newspaper in the first place ?

    May 12, 2017

MLeigh9

    Good question....

    January 27, 2018

SafiaZad

    I'm that boy WHO was Reading the duck's newspaper ! I was just curious about what ducks reads !

    June 6, 2019

Gabriponte22

    The owner of this project must be a fan of Orwell's Animal Farm but mistook pigs for ducks

    October 21, 2016

AndrePeniche

    Danish ducks...

    December 7, 2016

LuisGama123

    Seriously

    August 28, 2019

NF6FxQcs

    Yes sir. Danish ducks are really serious about their newspapers.

    August 28, 2019

terzah2

    all right... yes, yes... the duck's newspaper... how comes I didn't know about it?!?

    August 29, 2019

PierrePoutine

    If some foreigner said this to a Dane, they would probably think that the speaker meant something with the other definition of "anden" , which is "other", or "second". Such as "Drengen læser en andens avis", meaning "The boy reads someone else's newspaper."

    September 2, 2019

AshJW03

    Where'd the duck GET the newpaper????

    June 10, 2016

NF6FxQcs

    The turtle printed it.

    August 29, 2019

pixelsofinfinity

    i still don't know how to say my name xD

    January 21, 2017

MLeigh9

    ???

    January 27, 2018

AmandaLeaf1

    And I thought the Memphis Peabody ducks were cool

    February 26, 2015

msmchele

    You should see our Oregon Ducks! :)

    August 29, 2019

satbirkira

    I love this duck

    April 14, 2015

I-eat-spycrabs

    I dont have any typos and it tells me I have typos

    June 3, 2016

WatashiAshy

    Are the people who make these courses complete stoners? "Hey man...let's like give a duck a newspaper." Ooh yeah...where's the Frosties man?

    February 12, 2017

Raul862150

    H

    February 5, 2018

yppiL

    What a barbarian, that boy.

    August 3, 2018

JuliaEuban
    February 5, 2018

ilmolleggi

    bad boy!

    December 23, 2014

Carlsonnw22

    Wow you speak a lot of languages

    September 20, 2018

bonnievsjonnie

    Shouldnt it be the other way round?

    September 3, 2015

Chevvah

    New part of Narnia? Or Hobbit?

    December 22, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.