1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen læser andens avis."

"Drengen læser andens avis."

Translation:The boy reads the duck's newspaper.

September 4, 2014

53 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

Drinking wine, owning newspapers.....Denmark must have the coolest ducks in the world!


andrewmcginnis

I need to stop looking in the comments because everytime I do, I end up giving away all of my lingots!


Brandonauto

ayyyy 100th like! and 30th lingot!


NF6FxQcs

Yes, when I die I want to become a Danish duck in my next life.


tuono_og_blixtar

Let's not forget saying good morning.


webgenie

Yep. I can prove it too. Some paparazzi recently took this:

https://sites.google.com/site/mindanskside/_/rsrc/1534831707675/home/anden%20l%C3%A6ser%20drengens%20avis%20bwl%20jpg.jpg

Just kidding. I've been illustrating a few of the more interesting sentences like this as a thank you to the Duolingo community for helping people like us with courses like these. Look forward to more as yo practice.


Carrotsand2

If you're curious, Denmark has plentiful supplies for animals


Dudurbak

And eating an apple too :D


fer84

Andens Avis could be the name of a disneys comic book :)


LucasHon.

Uncle Scrooge's one!


ovaltine8

These comments quack me up!


PeterJB1

Must be a very intelligent duck.


SandmanRI

I never wanted a duck for a pet as bad as I do now! That bird is amazing!


CScubing

Ducks can speak drink wine and beer and read newspaper. Denmark has awesome ducks.


webgenie

They are only to be rivaled by their turtles:

https://sites.google.com/site/brentlsart/_/rsrc/1531273572156/home/skildpadden%20og%20drengen.jpg

(I'll change it to a duck when I get around to making it.)


Diane598511

You are a wonderful artist and I love the subject matter


Willowfae

When does is duck an and when is it æn at the beginning?


Xneb

Duck is always "and" but the plural is irregular and changes to "ænder"


Willowfae

Ah, it's plural. Thanks :)


msmchele

But how does one know if it is talking about one duck owning the newspaper (singular) or several ducks owning the newspaper (plural) when we hear it?


GuruSweetPickle

Easy: It's the same way you distinguish between mand (man) and mænd (men), but in fact with "and" (duck) you also add the plural "-er": en and (a duck), to ænder (two ducks).

En ands avis (a duck's newspaper); To ænders avis (a newspaper belonging to a pair of ducks).

It's been five months and maybe you've learned this by now, but I thought I'd take a stab at explaining. :)


Susan2538

There was a gambling game that I saw at a fair once years ago. For the game, they had a small area of land marked off in squares. There was a little duck in that area of land that was waddling around in there. People had placed bets on what squares they thought the duck was going to leave duck droppings. I don't remember what the name of the game was, but it was very exciting to them.


RmiMag

le canard enchaîné maybe !


scarlett_7

I can see Denmark R E A L L Y is a country of fairy tales from all sentences I have learnt so far.


SafiaZad

I'm that boy WHO was Reading the duck's newspaper ! I was just curious about what ducks reads !


ra.mrn

For a moment I thought you were going to say "I am the boy who lived", lol!


Person8216

That's one crazy smart duck right there!


ElliottMor18

If I may why does the duck have a newspaper in the first place ?


MLeigh9

Good question....


Hexe_2.8

Funny! Ducks have newspapers


AshJW03

Where'd the duck GET the newpaper????


NF6FxQcs

The turtle printed it.


Gabriponte22

The owner of this project must be a fan of Orwell's Animal Farm but mistook pigs for ducks


NF6FxQcs

Yes sir. Danish ducks are really serious about their newspapers.


FabianRxse

all right... yes, yes... the duck's newspaper... how comes I didn't know about it?!?


PierrePoutine

If some foreigner said this to a Dane, they would probably think that the speaker meant something with the other definition of "anden" , which is "other", or "second". Such as "Drengen læser en andens avis", meaning "The boy reads someone else's newspaper."


camilla.rh

just wondering when i am going to actually need to use these sentences in real life.....


reeeckoner

Does "the" refer to the newspaper or the duck?


Jak582755

Didn't know Danish ducks have newspapers.


lesliewilman

This fellow would be better occupied looking after his birds and mice. Perhaps the girl's cat has had the duck as well.


CONNORSCUL3

woa, woa, woa..... DuCkS CaN rEaD!?!


Diane598511

I want to know who manage to teach the duck to read and how did he teach the duck if he didn't know duck language? Or does Duo have a language app for that?


Diane598511

PS where does the duck get the money for the newspaper? Has he got a job he's not reporting his taxes on?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.