Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengen læser andens avis."

Translation:The boy reads the duck's newspaper.

4 years ago

34 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

Drinking wine, owning newspapers.....Denmark must have the coolest ducks in the world!

4 years ago

andrewmcginnis

I need to stop looking in the comments because everytime I do, I end up giving away all of my lingots!

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

Haha right?

3 years ago

mitni

How

2 years ago

MLeigh9

Same

8 months ago

tuono_og_blixtar
tuono_og_blixtar

Let's not forget saying good morning.

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Yep. I can prove it too. Some paparazzi recently took this:

https://sites.google.com/site/mindanskside/_/rsrc/1534831707675/home/anden%20l%C3%A6ser%20drengens%20avis%20bwl%20jpg.jpg

Just kidding. I've been illustrating a few of the more interesting sentences like this as a thank you to the Duolingo community for helping people like us with courses like these. Look forward to more as yo practice.

1 month ago

Carlsonnw22

OMG LOL

3 weeks ago

Dudurbak
Dudurbak

And eating an apple too :D

2 years ago

Sheepyducky
Sheepyducky

The Daily Quack

3 years ago

fer84
fer84

Andens Avis could be the name of a disneys comic book :)

4 years ago

LucasHo.
LucasHo.

Uncle Scrooge's one!

3 years ago

ovaltine8

These comments quack me up!

3 years ago

MLeigh9

LOL

8 months ago

PeterJB1
PeterJB1

Must be a very intelligent duck.

4 years ago

SandmanRI

I never wanted a duck for a pet as bad as I do now! That bird is amazing!

3 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

When does is duck an and when is it æn at the beginning?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Duck is always "and" but the plural is irregular and changes to "ænder"

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Ah, it's plural. Thanks :)

4 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Ducks can speak drink wine and beer and read newspaper. Denmark has awesome ducks.

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

They are only to be rivaled by their turtles:

https://sites.google.com/site/brentlsart/_/rsrc/1531273572156/home/skildpadden%20og%20drengen.jpg

(I'll change it to a duck when I get around to making it.)

2 months ago

RmiMag
RmiMag

le canard enchaîné maybe !

3 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

There was a gambling game that I saw at a fair once years ago. For the game, they had a small area of land marked off in squares. There was a little duck in that area of land that was waddling around in there. People had placed bets on what squares they thought the duck was going to leave duck droppings. I don't remember what the name of the game was, but it was very exciting to them.

3 years ago

MLeigh9

LOL

8 months ago

scarlett_7
scarlett_7

I can see Denmark R E A L L Y is a country of fairy tales from all sentences I have learnt so far.

2 years ago

WatashiAshy

Are the people who make these courses complete stoners? "Hey man...let's like give a duck a newspaper." Ooh yeah...where's the Frosties man?

1 year ago

ElliottMor18

If I may why does the duck have a newspaper in the first place ?

1 year ago

MLeigh9

Good question....

8 months ago

Gabriponte22

The owner of this project must be a fan of Orwell's Animal Farm but mistook pigs for ducks

1 year ago

AndrePeniche

Danish ducks...

1 year ago

pixelsofinfinity

i still don't know how to say my name xD

1 year ago

MLeigh9

???

8 months ago

Person8216

That's one crazy smart duck right there!

1 year ago

yppiL

What a barbarian, that boy.

2 months ago