1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann an bhean ach siúlan…

"Ritheann an bhean ach siúlann an fear."

Translation:The woman runs but the man walks.

September 4, 2014

8 Comments


Chronomatex

Small mnemonic: when you're presented a list of arguments for something, BUT... and then a bunch of arguments against it, you'd probably go "ACH, of course".


samsinnott99

Why is it fear and not fhear?


Ballygawley

Lenition is used with feminine nouns, but not with masculine nouns.

If you don't know, which noun is what, you can look it up:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/fear


Chronomatex

Is eclipsis used with masculine only?


19O492554

Eclipsis is not used to mark gender in Irish.


teaclud

Isn;t lenition used with the masc sing gen?


19O492554

The genitive isn't being used in this sentence. And the genitive of fear is fir. So, in the context of the question asked "Why is it fear and not fhear?", Ballygawley's response is correct, if incomplete, as a learner who is still coming to grips with lenition of feminine nouns after an won't have encountered the genitive yet.


Jennixox1

Because of the male and femine thing

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.