1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann an bhean ach siúlan…

"Ritheann an bhean ach siúlann an fear."

Translation:The woman runs but the man walks.

September 4, 2014

6 Comments


samsinnott99

Why is it fear and not fhear?


Ballygawley

Lenition is used with feminine nouns, but not with masculine nouns.

If you don't know, which noun is what, you can look it up:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/fear


ChromateX

Is eclipsis used with masculine only?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Eclipsis is not used to mark gender in Irish.


Jennixox1

Because of the male and femine thing


ChromateX

Small mnemonic: when you're presented a list of arguments for something, BUT... and then a bunch of arguments against it, you'd probably go "ACH, of course".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started