"Today I will have to go eat with my mother."

Traducción:Hoy tendré que ir a comer con mi madre.

May 29, 2013

52 comentarios


RM-65

It isn't right , because the verb "to eat " it can not be infinitive, it will be right to place an action as " eating " and not " eat ". infinitive, here we go!.

01- it is right to say : " Today I will have to go eating with my mother"

November 19, 2013

natagh

Sorry, but Duolingo is right. The correct answer is "Today I will have to go eat with my mother".

March 13, 2014

lareli

Podrías explicar por qué?

July 17, 2014

natagh

Por algo que en inglés se llama "verb + bare infinitive". Es decir un verbo en infinitivo to go, to love + un verbo sin el to, por ejemplo eat, run.

Ejemplos: "I have to go clean my kitchen"

"You have to go run and find help"

July 17, 2014

JavierOrti331072

Muchas gracias, no lo sabía. Pensé que en este caso se usaba "to" dos veces: "to go to eat".

February 6, 2016

SaraQuinn23

"Today I will have to go to eat with my mother" también es correcto, pero "Today I will have to go eat with my mother" es la mejor traducción.

August 17, 2016

mike387963

No estoy de acuerdo con estos ejemplos (ingles hablante aqui). "I have to go and clean my kitchen". "You have to run and find help" o "you will have to run..." - "to go run" es incorrecto.

March 6, 2016

M.parlange

Gracias, Mike. Justamente, acabo de reportar que la frase inglesa no me sonaba muy inglesa y yo proponía "go and eat with"

Ahora he leído tu comentario y sé que estaba en lo cierto.

May 27, 2017

M.parlange

A mí tambien me parece que «to have to go eat» es incorrecto. No lo aseguro, puedo equivocarme.

Estaría muy bien que los que dicen lo contrario nos dieran alguna referencia gramatical. Que no se ofenda nadie, pero si dudamos de Duolingo no veo por qué no vamos a dudar de los demás. Simplemente, da miedo aceptar sin ningún respaldo una estructura que no es la que se ve escrita normalmente.

Con las otras no hay ningún problema, son las que podemos encontrar en cualquier texto en inglés. «I have to go to eat» y «I have to go and eat» son de uso frecuente.

June 22, 2018

franot15

Gracias natagh..por tu valiosa aportación..y con ayuda de todos aprender mejor.

March 22, 2015

lareli

Gracias por tu explicación.

July 18, 2014

jvdiana

Very good explanation!! ;)

September 4, 2014

SalvadorFe21

Y solo se permite esto con estos dos verbos en infinitivo, el TO GO & TO LOVE? O solo son excepsiones? Saludos

September 11, 2014

Rdelvalle2015

Y no tiene que usarse go to eat? A mi me suena como "cojo"...

April 11, 2015

ikox

Maravillosa explicación. Gracias

October 6, 2015

Bruno_p9

Disculpe, ¿cuándo debe utilizarse de tal manera? Gracias.

May 14, 2016

DyUZ3lV7

No estoy de acuerdo. En este caso no es así Ahí tenéis la respuesta gramatical, por si os interesa.Uses of the bare infinitive OCTOBER 4, 2010 - pdf

The infinitive can be used with or without the marker to. These two forms of the infinitive are distinguished by the terms ‘to-infinitives’ and ‘bare infinitives’.

Uses of the bare infinitive

The infinitive without the marker to (bare-infinitive) is used after the auxiliaries shall, should, will, would, may, might, do, did, can, could, must, need and dare.

I shall invite them. We must go now. He can speak English. You need not go. He dare not refuse. Notes

When dare and need are used as principal verbs, they are followed by the to-infinitive.

Did he dare to do that? We will need two weeks to complete the work. The infinitive is used without to after some principal verbs like bid, watch, see, let, make, help and hear.

I bade him come. (NOT I bade him to come.) Let him go. (NOT Let him to go.) We heard her sing. (NOT We heard her to sing.) I watched them play. (NOT I watched them to play.) After rather, better and had better

The infinitive is used without to after rather, better and had better.

You had rather visit him. I would rather wait. You had better consult a doctor. After some prepositions like except, but, save and than

She can do everything but cook. She did nothing except cry.

January 11, 2019

DaveHarris809825

We have a British/US English conflict here which must be very confusing to students who are not native speakers.

The sentence "I will have to go AND eat..." is undoubtedly correct because "go" and "eat" are both infinitives here and should be linked with the conjunction: "and".

By a similar logic, " I will have to go TO eat..." is also correct, though less common.

However, because US English is so widespread around the world due to its media influence, US contractions have to be recognised for what they are, because you will come across them. In Britain "I will have to go eat..." would be considered an Americanism.

The point of this course is to learn English, and, just like Spanish, it comes in many variations. Perhaps Duolingo should have presented this particular exercise in a different way, with FOUR options instead of the usual three, adding "....go AND eat...." as a second correct answer. That way everyone could have a more informed discussion.

I am a UK native living in Gran Canaria and studying the reverse Spanish<>English Duolingo tree, which is a fascinating way to gain a different perspective on both languages. I hope this helps to clear up some of the confusion in other comments.

December 18, 2017

M.parlange

thank you, Daveharris, very interesting your comment

June 22, 2018

RM-65

everyone begins without a teacher who can explain some mistakes that one makes but that was fire and hunger to know . but now I already know how to use these verbs and i have to thank you for you huge helping.

January 16, 2017

lambisqueiro

Hi, Tal vez RM-65, tenga razón. El tema de los "Bare infinitive" ( Infinitivos desnudos sinTo) en la mayoría de páginas te dicen que se utiliza con los verbos modales, con verbos como Let, Make, Help,would rather,had better y en otras te ponen como ejemplo, que hay verbos como To eat , que pueden ir: "Con y sin To". En otras, te hablan de los verbos finitos e infinitos y en otra te dicen que el verbo que va a continuación de Go es un gerundio.

Por un lado tenemos: "Have to" no sé si el "To" de Go, forma parte de "To go" o de "To Have to" ( Tener que). Si le ha de seguir: Eat, eating, to eat- Lo dejo para los entendidos en la materia. He de suponer que no existe una regla y que más bien, es el hablante quien decide lo que "Suena bien" http://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2013/02/infinitive-2.html http://www.englishpractice.com/learning/overview-infinitives/ http://curso-gratis-ingles.euroresidentes.com/2014/03/bare-infinitive-infinitivo-sin-to.html.

https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/200488-go-eat-go-eating-and-go-to-eat

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/go-to-eat-go-eat-go-eating.2821309/

Saludos.

June 16, 2015

Tom729640

Here is another example of Duolingo teaching American usage, not English as spoken in the UK, and in many other parts of the world. We would say "go to eat" or "go and eat". Obviously if you want to sound Anerican, Duolingo's version is adequate, but not if you wish to speak like an educated English person.

July 26, 2016

batricida

"Hoy voy a tener que ir a comer con mi madre" debería ser correcto también.

June 13, 2014

Lucibena

Creo que es una construcción demasiado coloquial para alguien que está aprendiendo inglés, si además nadie le explica por qué. Lo más normal hubiera sido ......... to go AND eat ...... Y claro, considerar correctas todas las opciones que lo son, no sólo ésta

September 6, 2014

malconversador

I think the rigth sentence woulb be "Today I will have to go to eat with my mother", please give me your opinion

May 29, 2013

natagh

Duolingo's answer is right. That is called "verb + bare infinitive"

October 17, 2013

PacoLopezCortes

that is used after certain verbs which are followed by an object: let, make, see, hear, feel.

May 28, 2014

libeelula

So I go eating is wrong, isn't it?

March 13, 2014

PacoLopezCortes

i don't think so

May 28, 2014

AilinMoreno

"Hoy voy a tener que..."

April 29, 2014

RaulF.

Mientras sea el dia de HOY, es posible decir: Hoy tengo que ir a comer con mi madre, como tambien: Hoy tendré que ir a comer con mi madre., la primera opción no aplicaria si es para mañana. Pero siendo hoy, se puede decir en presente o futuro.

September 25, 2015

CarlosRomn6

Mi traducción debió ser aceptada: Hoy tendré que ir a comer con mi madre.

January 29, 2016

Italenglispanish

NO me queda totalmente claro. Unos que dicen que la frase de Duolingo es correcta, otros que debería ser "to go TO eat", "to go AND eat" o "to go EATING". ¿A quién le creo? :(

March 4, 2017

nacho_haller

Como al igual que muchos, no lo sé todo respecto al inglés, investigué y llegué a que "to go eating" no se usa. Hay una lista de verbos en que el gerundio se suele ocupar después del verbo, y en este caso con el "eating" doesn't work.

Las otras 2 opciones se pueden utilizar indistintamente, "to go to eat" y "to go eat", por lo que el ejercicio de DL está bien.

Slds.

April 14, 2017

vegaguinaga

Pienso que es "Today i will have to go to eat with my mother " por que usamos to para cuando hay dos verbos a menos que usemos el gerundio pero no se si calse aca

November 3, 2013

yesalgado

we use will, to put a sentence in future, It's like a promise

September 30, 2015

Filiper2

I would never say, ...go eating with my mother. ...go eat with my mother.

July 3, 2017

DanielMich205429

Consulta, esta respuesta no debería ser válida

"Hoy deberé ir a comer con mi madre"

Duolingo dice que debe ser: "Hoy tendré que ir a comer con mi madre."

June 21, 2018

lambisqueiro

Buena pregunta. Has de tener en cuenta que en Español el verbo deber implica una obligación moral o ética y tener que una obligación impuesta. La pregunta se la hemos de hacer a los que hablan Inglés . Have to, must , should... ( Una de las claves es como expresar " Duty" en esta oración)

Yo para expresar acciones futuras utilizo el presente de indicativo: Mañana debo, tengo que ir a comer.. O el condicional : Debería, tendría que..

¿ Vas a comer con mamá porque es el deber de todo hijo o porque no te queda otra? Posiblemente no te haya ayudado mucho.

https://cvc.cervantes.es/foros/leer_asunto.asp?vCodigo=38409#152981

June 22, 2018

NiceAutumn

También tengo esa duda, creo que debería ser "I will have to go TO eat with my mother" Quien me puede decir si estoy en lo correcto ???

August 17, 2013

mike387963

eso es correcto, y duolingo no. (hablante maternal)

March 6, 2016

roberthpinzon

para mi tiene que ser go eating a manos que la frase to go eat se use en ingles como los casos cuando se juntan dos verbos y es un significado completamente diferente

May 17, 2015

maxsancull

el vergo eat esta mal escrito deberia estar en gerundio es decir eating debido a que a su lado el verbo go esta en infinitivo

May 30, 2015

jamaud

Deberia ser "Go AND eat with my mother"

May 31, 2015

Skyzabay

Estoy de acuerdo, absolutamente. "I have to go eat" está bien sólo en inglés americano DISCURSO , pero es mala gramática y estaría marcado incorrecta en un examen !!! Deberia ser "I have to go AND eat with my mother"

July 10, 2015

jarielbm

sería también correcto escribir "I will have to go eat with my mother today"?

March 4, 2016

Manolodelz

No me quedó clara esta frase.

June 1, 2016

asunsi

La palabra HOY, en español, admite dos posiciones en la frase además de la que proponéis de solución, una de ellas detrás del verbo ir y la otra al final de la frase. El español es mucho más elástico que el inglés

June 6, 2016

CEspinoza007

This is wrong! we can say "Today I will have to go TO eat with my mother" or "Today I will have to go eatING with my mother"... it's a shame Duolingo is teaching a bad English.

August 26, 2016

FabianGall160918

Así parece que va obligado. En cambio : Hoy iré a comer con mi madre. Va feliz

September 25, 2016

B1EoHnks

Hoy tendré que ir con mi madre a comer. Eso esta mal? Weird

November 18, 2016

SoniaArboleda

This sentence already has the infinitive included in "to go" so you don't have to say "to" again.

April 13, 2017
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.