1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are eating fruit."

"We are eating fruit."

Translation:Vi spiser frugt.

September 4, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

zetzo27

''vi spiser frugt'' should also be a correct answer, as it is

September 4, 2014

JordanBorisov

Wait isn't frugter-fruits and frugt-fruit?I so then why is "Vi spiser frugt" being corrected?

September 5, 2014

Cerulean556

When I answered with "Vi spiser frugt," it did not count it wrong. Perhaps it was corrected later on

October 28, 2014

SofieD1

they are wrong. I am from Denmark, I speak danish, and fruit = frugt

September 19, 2015

ToddTheOdd

Ah is it Frugter when fruit is plural? That's tricky as someone with a native language where fruit singular and plural is the same

October 27, 2018

edunham88

i want my lingots!

November 23, 2014

chlo.kell4

Why is it that we have to use 'mad' and can't use 'spiser'? It corrected me ..

December 3, 2014

ChrisKeal1

Phone app won't accept frugt eller frugter. Bug

August 13, 2016

Nyssa.Traken

Question is stuffed

July 31, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.