1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are eating fruit."

"We are eating fruit."

Translation:Vi spiser frugt.

September 4, 2014

5 Comments


zetzo27

''vi spiser frugt'' should also be a correct answer, as it is


JordanBorisov

Wait isn't frugter-fruits and frugt-fruit?I so then why is "Vi spiser frugt" being corrected?


Cerulean556

When I answered with "Vi spiser frugt," it did not count it wrong. Perhaps it was corrected later on


SofieD1

they are wrong. I am from Denmark, I speak danish, and fruit = frugt


ToddTheOdd

Ah is it Frugter when fruit is plural? That's tricky as someone with a native language where fruit singular and plural is the same

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.