"An freagra"

Translation:The answer

4 years ago

18 Comments


Hopswatch
Hopswatch

I remember the meaning of this word by it's similarity to German "Frage" and Swedish "Fråga" and by the fact that it means the exact opposite.

4 years ago

NiavlysB
NiavlysB

Fortunately we have "ceist", similar to "question," that's here to remind us that it's the one, not "freagra."

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I said question because of German and Swedish... Z curse you false friends

3 years ago

Frigorifico9
Frigorifico9

maybe they have the same root, "blanco" (white in spanish )and "black" have the same root, but they mean the opposite

1 year ago

poblach
poblach

don't know why but I am not hearing the audio to this. Can hear all the others but not this one.

2 years ago

nsa_6
nsa_6

same. :(

2 years ago

Fiorellify

May I ask what browser are you using? Because I use firefox and this happens a lot :/ always reporting it...

2 years ago

CourtneySm181275

I can't hear it on google chrome

2 years ago

bastianacook

doesn't work on tor either.

1 year ago

CourtneySm181275

I can't hear it on google chrome

2 years ago

haircut74

Die Antwoord

3 years ago

g33k1337o7

ceathracha daichead a do

3 years ago

Huffdogg

Kevin Hearne's Iron Druid series to the rescue here. The sword Fragarach, which compel people to speak the truth, is a feature in those (really fun) novels.

2 years ago

skycoolzoid

I love this... I got the sentences in this order: The question. Is it? The answer.

Who knows, maybe I'll end up with 'Is it?' again!

3 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

Audio broken for this exercise. I see others have noted this above. Please fix this. I'm using Google Chrome.

2 years ago

Sam842909
Sam842909

An freagra, mo chara, tá séideadh sa ghaoth. Tá an freagra séideadh sa ghaoth!

Sorry, couldn't resist the urge to quote Dylan...

1 year ago

Blubbaaa1
Blubbaaa1Plus

As a native swede this one always makes me falter

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.