1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An freagra"

"An freagra"

Translation:The answer

September 4, 2014

18 Comments


Hopswatch

I remember the meaning of this word by it's similarity to German "Frage" and Swedish "Fråga" and by the fact that it means the exact opposite.


NiavlysB

Fortunately we have "ceist", similar to "question," that's here to remind us that it's the one, not "freagra."


Ungewitig_Wiht

I said question because of German and Swedish... Z curse you false friends


Frigorifico9

maybe they have the same root, "blanco" (white in spanish )and "black" have the same root, but they mean the opposite


g33k1337o7

ceathracha daichead a do


poblach

don't know why but I am not hearing the audio to this. Can hear all the others but not this one.


Fiorellify

May I ask what browser are you using? Because I use firefox and this happens a lot :/ always reporting it...


CourtneySm181275

I can't hear it on google chrome


bastianacook

doesn't work on tor either.


CourtneySm181275

I can't hear it on google chrome


skycoolzoid

I love this... I got the sentences in this order: The question. Is it? The answer.

Who knows, maybe I'll end up with 'Is it?' again!


Huffdogg

Kevin Hearne's Iron Druid series to the rescue here. The sword Fragarach, which compel people to speak the truth, is a feature in those (really fun) novels.


[deactivated user]

    Audio broken for this exercise. I see others have noted this above. Please fix this. I'm using Google Chrome.


Sam842909

    An freagra, mo chara, tá séideadh sa ghaoth. Tá an freagra séideadh sa ghaoth!

    Sorry, couldn't resist the urge to quote Dylan...


Blubbaaa1

    As a native swede this one always makes me falter

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.