1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An freagra"

"An freagra"

Translation:The answer

September 4, 2014

14 Comments


Hopswatch

I remember the meaning of this word by it's similarity to German "Frage" and Swedish "Fråga" and by the fact that it means the exact opposite.


VainCil

Fortunately we have "ceist", similar to "question," that's here to remind us that it's the one, not "freagra."


Rory889882

Same in Dutch "vraag". Must be some connection there lost over time:)


Ungewitig_Wiht

I said question because of German and Swedish... Z curse you false friends


Frigorifico9

maybe they have the same root, "blanco" (white in spanish )and "black" have the same root, but they mean the opposite


g33k1337o7

ceathracha daichead a do


Huffdogg

Kevin Hearne's Iron Druid series to the rescue here. The sword Fragarach, which compel people to speak the truth, is a feature in those (really fun) novels.


skycoolzoid

I love this... I got the sentences in this order: The question. Is it? The answer.

Who knows, maybe I'll end up with 'Is it?' again!


Sam842909

An freagra, mo chara, tá séideadh sa ghaoth. Tá an freagra séideadh sa ghaoth!

Sorry, couldn't resist the urge to quote Dylan...


Blubbaaa1

As a native swede this one always makes me falter

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.