1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He shows her a dress and she…

"He shows her a dress and she gets it."

Translation:Han viser hende en kjole og hun får den.

September 4, 2014

21 Comments


Katastrauff

Why is it "den" and not "det" ?


Romanotep

I would also like to know :-)


Katastrauff

Maybe I know now. She gets the dress, "it" refers to the dress, a dress is "en kjole", so it is not neutral, I assume that is why it is "den" and not "det". I think if the sentence was "he shows her a mirror and she gets it", it would be "han viser hende et spejl og hun får det"


[deactivated user]

    What får means? Get has so many meanings in English...


Melissa721739

    I went idiomatic here and translated 'gets it' as kenner


pixelsofinfinity

    What would "do you get it?" be?


rumnraisin

    Probably:

    • "Forstår du det?" if you mean understand.
    • "Får du det(/den)?" if you mean receive (unlikely, because the English you have provided is contextually wrong for this). (Further, I suspect får can’t be used to mean something like understand in the way that get can in English.)

    See also:

    bab.la also (for catch-on) suggests:

    ... but be aware that none of the examples given there seem quite to cover the meaning of catching-on.

    Disclaimer: I am a beginner in Danish. So we can both only hope I have not provided inaccurate translations and usage comments.


pixelsofinfinity

    Thanks so much! :D Have a lingot! :D


SonjaBornh

    Two sentences were equal, so what to do???


Lumen3

    Can’t we say ‘Han viser en kjole til hende’ ?


sanne878849

    kjole, en kjole, kjolen. -"en" equates to DEN instead of det?


Lumen3

    yes, noun in en gets the adverb as den


JohnBuck15

    Why can't I see what I am typing?


Lumen3

    try scrolling up or down the page to reveal your text, either by moving the mouse or by pushing down with your finger if you have a touch screen


AlexBe370484

    Why does it have to be 'en kjole' and cannot be just 'kjole' like in other sentences? Can the article only be left out if it is in combination with 'har .. på' ?


Magical_Michael

    Could someone please explain why "she" is "hendes" at the first part of the sentence and "hun" at the second part. Thank you in advance! :)


DragonNights

    I am not sure I understand your question. It is "her"/"hende" in the first part and "she"/"hun" in the second part.


Lila363135

    I wrote "and" instead of "og"! Danglish!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.