"He shows her a dress and she gets it."

Translation:Han viser hende en kjole og hun får den.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Katastrauff

Why is it "den" and not "det" ?

4 months ago

Roman464230

I would also like to know :-)

2 weeks ago

Katastrauff

Maybe I know now. She gets the dress, "it" refers to the dress, a dress is "en kjole", so it is not neutral, I assume that is why it is "den" and not "det". I think if the sentence was "he shows her a mirror and she gets it", it would be "han viser hende et spejl og hun får det"

2 weeks ago

pixelsofinfinity

What would "do you get it?" be?

1 year ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Probably:

  • "Forstår du det?" if you mean understand.
  • "Får du det(/den)?" if you mean receive (unlikely, because the English you have provided is contextually wrong for this). (Further, I suspect får can’t be used to mean something like understand in the way that get can in English.)

See also:

bab.la also (for catch-on) suggests:

... but be aware that none of the examples given there seem quite to cover the meaning of catching-on.

Disclaimer: I am a beginner in Danish. So we can both only hope I have not provided inaccurate translations and usage comments.

1 year ago

pixelsofinfinity

Thanks so much! :D Have a lingot! :D

1 year ago

SonjaBornh

Two sentences were equal, so what to do???

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.