"Il cuoco ha un maiale."

Translation:The cook has a pig.

May 29, 2013

25 Comments


Maluferrari

what is the difference between pig and pork?

December 22, 2013

Bistekabla

As far as I know, pig is the animal while the pork is the meat we buy and eat :-)

December 26, 2013

Maluferrari

I meant in French, which is the word for pig then :)

December 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Italian* :P Maiale is used to refer to both the animal and its meat, porco actually mostly refers to the animal, but it's considered vulgar in its base form; I believe French is closer to the English usage with cochon for pig and porc for pork.

December 26, 2013

Maluferrari

Ithank you very much, I meant to say Italian sorry. I remember my granma saying "porca miseria!" all the time :) or referring to someone with bad manners as porco too I didnt know it was vulgar tho. So when my answer was "the cook has a pork" probably is wrong because in this case would be "has pork" when referring to the meat. No article in that case?

December 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Porca miseria" is a very mild exclamation, but since the poor pig is included in so much swearing, cussing and insulting exclamations it started feeling like a bad word itself. Most farmers I've heard don't care about that and call it with its proper name (maiale was originally a castrated pig).

Yeah, pork being meat is an uncountable noun, so you can't use the indefinite article; in Italian you could use the partitive article instead (il cuoco ha del maiale).

December 26, 2013

Lautaro-

I don't buy it.

April 24, 2014

susanstory

I learned on Memrise that "carne di maiale" is "pork" in Italian. In French "cochon" means "pig". At a place where I used to work, the boss and his wife were French. She was originally from France and he was from Quebec. One day she said something to him in French and then asked me if I understood what she said to him. I replied, "Something about pig" because the only word I understood was "cochon". Then she replied, "I called him a pig."

December 26, 2013

aquilesbebe

in other question pork is the same as pig. What happen?

January 17, 2014

yermishkina

why "the cook has a pork" is a wrong answer?

May 29, 2014

lorenagay

"Maiale" means "pig", not "pork". Pork is the meat from a pig, like steaks or beef are the meat of the cow. If we wanted to say "The cook has a cow" , it would be "Il cuoco ha una mucca", not "Il cuoco ha una carne", since that would mean "The cook has a meat".

May 29, 2014

yermishkina

Many of my textbooks say that "maiale" is also pork.

May 29, 2014

lorenagay

I know, I know. And I sympathise. But if you are translating from Italian into English, believe me, saying "The cook has A pork" is incorrect. It doesn't mean the same thing. "Maiale" does mean both "pig" and "pork", but "pig" is the actual animal (of which you may have one or more), and "pork" is the meat of the pig. You may have "some pork", "lots of pork" or "no pork". But you cannot have A pork. Not in English, anyway.

May 30, 2014

clnoy

What @lorenagay is trying to say is that "pork", as a uncountable noun in english, you cannot use the article A.

"The cook has pork" or "The cook has some pork" are both correct.

May 30, 2014

yermishkina

In Italian it may be different and we don't have any information about this.

There are many sentences in this course which are ungrammatical by the norms of English language.

May 30, 2014

yermishkina

I actually think you both are right, it can't be used with indefinite article when it means "pork".

But the sentence is still misleading for me

May 30, 2014

yermishkina

It is also in the dictionaries

May 29, 2014

yermishkina

See also this recipe:

http://ricette.donnamoderna.com/maiale-alle-mandorle-e-vino-cotto

It is called "Maiale alle mandorle e vino cotto"

May 29, 2014

David_Bundy

Is "the cook has pork" a possible answer? If not, how would you say this in Italian?

June 7, 2014

lorenagay

Due to the presence of the article "a", it isn't possible to translate the sentence without it, without changing the meaning. "Il cuoco ha maiale".

June 8, 2014

Rafon2013

pig is the animal, and pork is the meat

February 20, 2014

chicofranchico

What is the correct pronunciation for "ha"? With an "æ" sound as in "cat" or a "a:" as in "father"? It almost seems as she speaks "è"

March 4, 2014

Muttley71

Forget the pronunciation of "ha" in this sentence (Duolingo should really do something about it). In "ha", the h is soundless (ie it is not pronounced at all) and the a is the one in "father" ("a:" as you correctly pointed out)

March 4, 2014

MissBeaAtkins

does it make sense to say the cook has a pig? so many of these sentences are not making sense.

April 16, 2014

Lautaro-

But, the animal is not a food... We could say that the chef has a dog, and is not food either.

April 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.